PDA

View Full Version : Yes, use F4F Working Difficulty Selector



Drakora
08-31-2009, 12:01 AM
When I saw comphermc's Difficulty Selector, I tried to make my own. The first time, it broke. The second time, however, it worked! I managed to make a working Difficulty Selector! I put it in a showcase level for those who want to see. What do you think?
EDIT: Pics are up!
http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/images/5458/medium/1_A_Photo.jpg (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/index.php?n=1581) http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/images/5458/medium/1_A_Photo_1.jpg (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/index.php?n=1582)http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/images/5458/medium/1_A_Photo_2.jpg (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/index.php?n=1583) http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/images/5458/medium/1_A_Photo_3.jpg (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/littlebiggallery/index.php?n=1584)

Oerjeke
08-31-2009, 12:56 PM
It's hard to comment 'cos I can't say what's happening in the mechanics (yeah, I'm pretty blind. Propably not your fault)
I think that I'll start using difficulty switches in my levels. Just to get rid of the "оооо I CAN'T BEAT THE LEVEL BICOOS IMA DUMB SO ILL GEEVE J00 ZJUST WAN STAAAR!"- people :)

Adam9001
09-01-2009, 07:09 PM
Simple 1 shot logic.

But cool, just try and make it more "less obvious" whats going on.

chezhead
09-02-2009, 02:02 AM
I can kinda see how to make this, with pistons, speed switches to change the rate of emitted objects or obstacles, and opening up passages and the like... Good job and putting it together!

Oh.. I give it
:star::star::star::star:

aer0blue
09-02-2009, 05:06 AM
I've worked up something similar to this. The difficulties affected the Checkpoints found in the level, as well as bonus points offered. "Extreme" mode offered no Checkpoints whatsoever, but a ton of bonus points were given in exchange.

lbpholic
10-22-2009, 01:03 PM
can someone explain to me how this works I don't realy understand logic much and i would really like to know how?

aer0blue
10-27-2009, 01:12 PM
Well, the way I do it is... I allow the players to select a difficulty only once, let it be by them jumping through a hole labeled "Hard" or some other medium. This will activate the emitters set throughout the level to emit the appropriate Checkpoints. I had a level where, if someone selected "Extreme" difficulty, no Checkpoints would be emitted at all. There are other ways of doing this, but this is probably the simplest. You could also replace the Paintguns with limited ammo ones, make winches/bolts move slower on platforms, and so on. It all depends on how far you'd like to go with it.