PDA

View Full Version : How to Make a Touchable Checkpoint



ViniciusBR11
09-28-2009, 01:05 AM
This is a Simple Tutorial to make one touchable checkpoint without using any invisible material or something.

1 - Select any checkpoint from you Tools Bag
2 - Keep pressing X + L1 or X + L2
3 - When you see you ckeckpoint is in a different layer, close you popit
http://img38.imageshack.us/img38/7892/umafoto.jpg
4 - Walk on the Checkpoint to make it roll of the others. (Note: If you got more than 1 touchable checkpoints, eliminate it, to make only one touchable checkpoint)
http://img44.imageshack.us/img44/4600/umafoto1.jpg
5 - Capture the touchable checkpoint
http://img44.imageshack.us/img44/5753/umafoto2.jpg
6 - Voala! There is you touchable checkpoint
There you can see the layer of the checkpoint
http://img44.imageshack.us/img44/8415/umafoto3.jpg

If you spawn (not start the level) in the touchable heckpoint, you will be launch up the air

DO NOT put the checkpoint as the start of you level, or you never spawn.
Also PLEEEAASE play my lvls

ktang77
09-28-2009, 01:16 AM
cool I'll try it soon

Killian
09-28-2009, 02:02 AM
That's quite a cool little glitch, not sure what I'd use it for though.

Kern
10-01-2009, 04:17 PM
yeah id have to agree with killian, if you cant spawn whats the point? unless.... :idea::idea::idea:



gotta go, need to make touchable checkpoints!!

Burnvictim42
10-01-2009, 05:56 PM
hm... interesting. nice find :D

Sunrise_Moon
10-01-2009, 06:13 PM
There are so many checkpoints when I do it I wonder if they are in different layers?

KlawwTheClown
10-01-2009, 09:04 PM
If you spawn (not start the level) in the touchable heckpoint, you will be launch up the air

Hahah...

I found another way to do that...

Use the material combining glitch to merge a Checkpoint, and a material. The checkpoint will be inside the material, and if you activate it, and die, you'll be shot into the air when you spawn. :D

I just thought that was worth pointing out. :p

springs86
10-01-2009, 11:57 PM
That is awesome, i really want to try that now :)

Deviantgeek
10-03-2009, 01:48 AM
I think it might be possible to use this on regular items to create ANOTHER 2d grabable objects glitch:idea:! im gonna try it now:D

Edit: Doesn't work:mad:

Kern
10-03-2009, 02:44 PM
you have to make infinite checkpoints, in pause mode other wise they merge together

Sunrise_Moon
10-04-2009, 04:12 AM
No, it worked on the start gates for me...

ViniciusBR11
10-04-2009, 07:39 PM
Note: NEVER select the Touchable checkpoint before you capture it
You can only select it when you captured and placed it, or you checkpoint go to the normal layer again (because that the step 4 uses "walk on it", and no "select it")
Also if you wanna get the checkpoint already with the touchable glitch, play my level "New discovered glitch"
....play my other levels too :D

Kern
10-04-2009, 09:19 PM
also it works with fairy lights and Leds but you cant touch them unfortunately

cloz95
10-06-2009, 03:23 PM
Thanks! I'll try it soon!

Jagrevi
10-11-2009, 04:37 PM
This came up in another thread.

Sheerly out of curiosity, since these are "normal thick layer objects" ...

... can THESE be moved into the background (or foreground) layers?

Admittedly this wouldn't make them functional, I'm just curious.

srgt_poptart
10-20-2009, 05:00 AM
I can see a lot of uses for this, good find!

ViniciusBR11
01-18-2010, 12:21 PM
... can THESE be moved into the background (or foreground) layers?

Yes these can xD

Recurracy
01-23-2010, 06:08 PM
Yes these can xD
What?? How?!

Also this seemed to stop working, I tried this today or I just did it wrong.

Alec
01-23-2010, 06:45 PM
I find this some months ago! :grr:

FuzzballFox
01-25-2010, 11:46 AM
Yeah me and oLMCo have been playing about with these for a while now- I made a checkpoint that can be activated by shooting it with the paintgun...