PDA

View Full Version : I hate idiots..



PhunBox
07-27-2008, 07:25 PM
I've been looking up how to install World of Warcraft with Yellow Dog Linux (Or any other OS that would work on PS3) and theres a few threads of someone asking if it's possible and how. Almost all of these threads end with some idiot saying "Why would you want to play World of Warcraft with a controller, thats dumb blah blah blah."

Are people ignorant enough to not know that there are USB slots for more than charging controllers and playing Guitar Hero? Plug a **** keyboard / mouse.

I still haven't found out if it's possible. Anyone a genius, and knows the answer?

Maltay
07-27-2008, 07:35 PM
I've been looking up how to install World of Warcraft with Yellow Dog Linux (Or any other OS that would work on PS3) and theres a few threads of someone asking if it's possible and how. Almost all of these threads end with some idiot saying "Why would you want to play World of Warcraft with a controller, thats dumb blah blah blah."

Are people ignorant enough to not know that there are USB slots for more than charging controllers and playing Guitar Hero? Plug a **** keyboard / mouse.

I still haven't found out if it's possible. Anyone a genius, and knows the answer?

Uhm, I'll have a quick scan on the internet, but my guess is that you can't and even if you could it might not be fully compatible.. its like using your ps3 as a PC and playing games like the Sims off of it. I would've probably heard if it was possible.

EDIT: Okay, seems you can play SOME games (http://boardsus.playstation.com/playstation/board/message?board.id=ps3&thread.id=1451108&view=by_date_ascending&page=2) but not all, and theres issues with RAM and something about a hypervisor chip.

Right I heard that linux can run it but the PS3 cant because of the RAM.

bbroman
07-27-2008, 10:06 PM
Slightly off-topic, but have you already installed linux? I ran into some trouble. grr

PhunBox
07-27-2008, 10:27 PM
Slightly off-topic, but have you already installed linux? I ran into some trouble. grr

Not yet, planning on it after I get my 320gb harddrive

Jack
07-27-2008, 10:31 PM
You can't cause of RAM issues

PhunBox
07-27-2008, 10:40 PM
You can't cause of RAM issues

I'm sure you CAN play WoW with the 256mb of RAM, just at lowest settings..

Maltay
07-28-2008, 07:46 AM
I'm sure you CAN play WoW with the 256mb of RAM, just at lowest settings..

Its not just the ram. from what ive read around the net, Im 90% certain it's unplayable.. if you really wanna try it though, tell us how it turns out.

Jack
07-28-2008, 11:34 PM
I'm sure you CAN play WoW with the 256mb of RAM, just at lowest settings..

Alright go ahead, tell me how it works out for ya.

redstar1993
07-31-2008, 09:02 AM
you could try using Cedega (http://www.cedega.com/start/) but I reckon it would run slow :/