PDA

View Full Version : not fill in



shanester
06-20-2010, 08:35 PM
they need to make it so when you draw a shape with the brush it does not fill it in unless you manually fill it in like on the ps3. EX: i was trying to draw a square and put a mechanism in side for a door lock thing and i had to draw a squared U and then finish the shape and then put the top on. if there is a setting or something to change can someone tell me how to do it. thanks and if not i think that's what they need to change.

shanester
06-20-2010, 08:36 PM
and be able to take of the grid when you draw with the brush

CyberSora
06-20-2010, 09:27 PM
Actually, I'm not bothered by it at all. I think the only ones who'll complain will be the people too lazy to connect the gap (like me 3 months ago).

SketchNZ
06-20-2010, 09:50 PM
well i use the corner editer after i make a square with a gap in it but yes it would look much better if you could add windows to your house's without lines next to them.

Bovrillor
06-21-2010, 11:01 AM
It's all to do with the way the engine renders shapes... the same problem prevents us from doing carve/merge actions like on the ps3. A shame, since I think it'd be possible with some fairly simple changes to the code.

shanester
06-22-2010, 05:29 PM
well i hope they change that butt hope more if you could take off the grid with the brush if you wanted to because you cand make objects other than squared objects. it's impossible to draw a perfect circle with middle cut out unless you spend lots of time with the corner editer. maybe they could make it so after you create a shape you can cut out they middle like on ps3. but it's still a good game so...

unXpectiD
07-29-2010, 05:07 PM
It would make stuff look a lot better if we had that option.
but what would be really good is if we could cut out shapes