PDA

View Full Version : Copying Sackboy



GreatWhite000
10-05-2010, 11:31 PM
Figured it out, all I need now is to figure out how to copy him in a way that gives him the Naux glitch.


Original glitch discovered by Hazbell.


This is for you guys to mess around, it is going to crash your PS3 if you do it (meaning it's VERY unstable), but I thought some of you would like to mess around with it

You need two controllers for this.



Step One: Make a level entrance and select it.
Step Two: Turn your other controller on
Step three: Copy the level entrance
Step Four: If you see a cube outline form around your controller two sackboy, you've got it!
Step Five: Push R3 to flip the "object" and place one (Note: You can only place two, because going over the four player limit will crash the game)
Step 6: Mess around, I haven't tried saving them yet.

NOTE: DO NOT Push O on your player 1 controller while messing around, because it crashes your system.

EDIT: Found a way to fix the crash. Turn your 2nd controller off.


I have posted how to do this because I figured maybe some of you would like to mess with it. :)


PS: If you delete the checkpoint instead of copying, it causes the controller two sackboy to start respawning every few seconds, similar to what Pounded_By_Slave has. lol

PSS: If you are online it will apparently cause the game to diverge a minute or so after doing the glitch, causing anybody with you to get their PS3's frozen.


@Mm: Please fix this glitch kthxbai

Lgjoka2002
10-06-2010, 12:02 AM
well what does the "bootlegged" sackboy (LOL) do does it move can you grab it can you make it grow im just really curious?

X-FROGBOY-X
10-06-2010, 12:05 AM
Neat. I gotta remember to try this next time I get a chance to get online.

GreatWhite000
10-06-2010, 01:30 AM
well what does the "bootlegged" sackboy (LOL) do does it move can you grab it can you make it grow im just really curious?

No, it can't grow because you copy it with the entrance, which can't be grown. I wasn't able to grab it because only controller 2 would leave float mode, not the copied sackboy. I was infact able to slap him, but he fell through the level floor.

Lgjoka2002
10-06-2010, 01:46 AM
oh if you figure out anything else can you pm me i dont want to try this glitch in my opinion.

gamenerd-815
10-06-2010, 02:56 PM
Do you have naux? Have you tried the big glitch on him were you have to capture sackboy and then get a emitter and make him big then emit? Does the clone sackboy look like a sackboy or a ghost. Have you tried to give him a jet pack because haxbell has the ghost glitch and he falls through the floor if he doesn't have a jet pack. Try to slap him in a jet pack and see what happens.

lifeiscrapislife
10-06-2010, 05:47 PM
Step One: Make a level entrance and select it.
Step Two: Turn your other controller on
Step three: Copy the level entrance
Step Four: If you see a cube outline form around your controller two sackboy, you've got it!
Step Five: Push R3 to flip the "object" and place one (Note: You can only place two, because going over the four player limit will crash the game)
Step 6: Mess around, I haven't tried saving them yet.

If I join someone before He copies the checkpoint, will I be able to control the copy?:boo:

Silverleon
10-06-2010, 06:09 PM
No, it can't grow because you copy it with the entrance, which can't be grown. I wasn't able to grab it because only controller 2 would leave float mode, not the copied sackboy. I was infact able to slap him, but he fell through the level floor.

Have you tried capturing and emitting it at a larger size?
(Same way to make CPs larger.)

GreatWhite000
10-06-2010, 09:58 PM
Do you have naux? Nope Have you tried the big glitch on him were you have to capture sackboy and then get a emitter and make him big then emit? If I push O on controller one it crashes the game, and the poppit on controller two will glitch, everything brings up the costume editor besides the popit cursor and text chat. Does the clone sackboy look like a sackboy or a ghost. Ghost until you place him, then he is pretty much a clone of your controller 2 person. Same costume and everything. Have you tried to give him a jet pack because haxbell has the ghost glitch and he falls through the floor if he doesn't have a jet pack. Try to slap him in a jet pack and see what happens. He is a ghost, but I haven't figured out how to make it permanent. He won't go into stand mode unless you slap him, then he will fall through the level floor.


If I join someone before He copies the checkpoint, will I be able to control the copy?:boo: Yes, but it probably wouldn't be too exciting. When online the game diverges a few seconds after doing the glitch.


Have you tried capturing and emitting it at a larger size?
(Same way to make CPs larger.) Can't. Poppit on controller 2 glitches only allowing you to edit costume, use text chat, and poppit cursor. Pushing Oon controller 1 will freeze up the PS3.


The answers are in red. :)

lifeiscrapislife
10-07-2010, 12:31 AM
Originally Posted by lifeiscrapislife
If I join someone before He copies the checkpoint, will I be able to control the copy?

Yes, but it probably wouldn't be too exciting. When online the game diverges a few seconds after doing the glitch
I'm was just wondering if I could permanently control it and and fix my profile glitch, I think I've been to optimistic
he is pretty much a clone of your controller 2 person

GreatWhite000
10-07-2010, 12:42 AM
I'm was just wondering if I could permanently control it and and fix my profile glitch, I think I've been to optimistic

You could experiment with it, I haven't bothered trying to re create your profile glitch. lol
That's a good idea, I think I'll mess with it next time I am on. :)

If you have two controllers you could turn controller one off and copy the checkpoint after the controller one glitched player respawns.


PS: I think a better idea would be to buy a memory stick and send your profile in to Mm. That's probably the best solution.

Oo__G4R3TH__oO
10-10-2010, 05:18 PM
i learned ghost sack no lie add me to see for yourself :)

edit: im am certainly not looking for friends i know where the finding happy gadders section, DR i was actuall ysaying to you add me because i thought you wanted to know how to do it..i ment no harm so sorry for any inconvenience caused :)

GreatWhite000
10-10-2010, 07:44 PM
i learned ghost sack no lie add me to see for yourself :)

Ask for friends in the find other happy gadders, please.

Oo__G4R3TH__oO
10-17-2010, 03:40 PM
not like that duuh

mutant_red_peas
10-18-2010, 06:23 PM
Basically I don't want to do it 'cos I'll probs crash the PS3 :(
BUT it is awesome and it sounds cool.

So can I request that anyone who can do it makes a Youtube video about it?

BTW I knew 0o_G4R3TH_0o before he posted.

There was something else I wanted to say.... but..... CAN'T...... forgot.....

If I remember... wait, I just did.

I was looking for G4R3TH to add him as LBPC friend, but I couldn't find him. FOUND.

Sorry for going off-topic, back to my request, please is what I want to add.

septamus112
10-19-2010, 02:33 AM
I can copy my sackboy but for some reason i cant get to my second players materials menu, so i cant capture it as an object.... i just sit there not being able to press O, and if i turn of my 1st player controler my ps3 crashes.... useless...

GreatWhite000
10-20-2010, 10:00 PM
I can copy my sackboy but for some reason i cant get to my second players materials menu, so i cant capture it as an object.... i just sit there not being able to press O, and if i turn of my 1st player controler my ps3 crashes.... useless...

Turn you second controller off, and when the second controller sackboy disappears you can press O.

tjb0607
10-20-2010, 10:46 PM
Basically I don't want to do it 'cos I'll probs crash the PS3 :(
BUT it is awesome and it sounds cool.

So can I request that anyone who can do it makes a Youtube video about it?

BTW I knew 0o_G4R3TH_0o before he posted.

There was something else I wanted to say.... but..... CAN'T...... forgot.....

If I remember... wait, I just did.

I was looking for G4R3TH to add him as LBPC friend, but I couldn't find him. FOUND.

Sorry for going off-topic, back to my request, please is what I want to add.

ADD/ADHD For the win. What were we talking about agai-- OOH A BUTTERFLY!

lol. :p

This looks like an awesome glitch. gonna go try it out right now.

EDIT: Maybe Mm fixed the glitch...

GreatWhite000
10-21-2010, 12:42 AM
ADD/ADHD For the win. What were we talking about agai-- OOH A BUTTERFLY!

lol. :p

This looks like an awesome glitch. gonna go try it out right now.

EDIT: Maybe Mm fixed the glitch...

Not fixed. Make sure your timing is right.

septamus112
10-21-2010, 01:15 AM
when i turn off my second player controler, the copied sackboy goes away too... so... useless? you can't keep it in any way...

tjb0607
10-21-2010, 02:34 AM
Not fixed. Make sure your timing is right.

I followed the directions, what am I doing wrong?

GreatWhite000
10-23-2010, 12:38 AM
I followed the directions, what am I doing wrong?

You sure? You can add me and join me next time I'm on and I can show you if you'd like, I won't crash the game though.

XHaveNoMercyX
10-23-2010, 06:09 PM
Nice tutorial. :)

Sackcreator54
10-23-2010, 08:59 PM
Can you Make a Video to support this? I've tried this Many times, and it didn't work! Please Help!

EleoMod
10-24-2010, 09:58 PM
Can you Make a Video to support this? I've tried this Many times, and it didn't work! Please Help!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zyFmdSUxp58

iArekusu
10-25-2010, 01:10 PM
It kinda works for me... :confused:
It's pretty easy to copy it so that Sackboy 02 got the square, but then, if I

remove Sackboy 02 (turn the second controller off),
try to put it away, oh, and
try to R3 it (but IDK if I did that along with removing Sackboy 02... can't remember :frightened:),

the PS3 simply freezes :confused:

I think I'll try out some more things, but still... it's funny, but freaky.

chinook3
12-21-2010, 09:24 PM
Have you tried capturing and emitting it at a larger size?
(Same way to make CPs larger.) You can I'm guessing but you will need a third controller ;)

Blue Helmet
12-21-2010, 11:40 PM
No, that's impossible. You can capture a sackperson immediately as they're coming out of a checkpoint, but trying to place or emit the resulting object in any way will freeze the game.

Super_Dork_42
12-22-2010, 02:12 AM
There's already been a thread like this before. In fact, if you do it a little differently, you get the naux glitch.

FLAWLESS303
01-14-2011, 02:34 AM
you can make the ghost sack glitch with this..

LOLinator v1.02
01-24-2011, 09:00 PM
Figured it out, all I need now is to figure out how to copy him in a way that gives him the Naux glitch.


Original glitch discovered by Hazbell.


This is for you guys to mess around, it is going to crash your PS3 if you do it (meaning it's VERY unstable), but I thought some of you would like to mess around with it

You need two controllers for this.



Step One: Make a level entrance and select it.
Step Two: Turn your other controller on
Step three: Copy the level entrance
Step Four: If you see a cube outline form around your controller two sackboy, you've got it!
Step Five: Push R3 to flip the "object" and place one (Note: You can only place two, because going over the four player limit will crash the game)
Step 6: Mess around, I haven't tried saving them yet.

NOTE: DO NOT Push O on your player 1 controller while messing around, because it crashes your system.

EDIT: Found a way to fix the crash. Turn your 2nd controller off.


I have posted how to do this because I figured maybe some of you would like to mess with it. :)


PS: If you delete the checkpoint instead of copying, it causes the controller two sackboy to start respawning every few seconds, similar to what Pounded_By_Slave has. lol

PSS: If you are online it will apparently cause the game to diverge a minute or so after doing the glitch, causing anybody with you to get their PS3's frozen.


@Mm: Please fix this glitch kthxbai

I dont believe it if you dont show a pic.

dragonember
01-24-2011, 11:09 PM
It's true, I've seen pics somewhere. I wouldn't attempt re-creating it though. You might accidentally screw up your ps3!

Silverleon
01-24-2011, 11:17 PM
I dont believe it if you dont show a pic.

Dude, this is an Uber old glitch...
(Check date of OP.)

It is possible, it does exist, odd for someone to deny a glitch that's been found for many months tbh... XD
Perhaps I would reccomend reading the entire thread before jumping the gun next time? ;)

LittleBigAddict
08-21-2011, 08:52 AM
I heard this gave people the evil disease known as Naux. :(