PDA

View Full Version : Do You Want To Run The Plug-In? NO! I just want the Search Button to work Dagnabbit!!



Rustbukkit
10-28-2010, 01:16 AM
I'm really sick of being asked "Do You Want To Run The Plug-In? every single time I switch from one thread to another!! Is this something anyone else is experiencing when viewing the forum on their PS3... or is one of my settings easily changed to stop this from happening? It only seems to happen on the forum... not when I'm searching other stuff on the net through my PS3. Is it only related to this site, and is there a setting I can change here to stop it from re-occuring?

Also... what's up with the Search button? I can never find anything here... even threads I know for a fact exist. I just tried searching for the "Show Us Your Sackboy" thread... and nothing comes up for it. I get "Show Us Your Pumpkin"... but not the actual thread I'm looking for. Am I missing something when adding text to a search? Is there some magic science techno-code I have to add for the Search tool to work?

I'm getting really frustrated with both of these things.... can anyone help me out with some advice on these? I'd really appreciate it as I seem to be spending more and more time on the forums again these days, and don't want to end up putting my foot through my TV screen. :p

warlord_evil
10-28-2010, 02:47 AM
Also... what's up with the Search button? I can never find anything here... even threads I know for a fact exist. I just tried searching for the "Show Us Your Sackboy" thread... and nothing comes up for it. I get "Show Us Your Pumpkin"... but not the actual thread I'm looking for. Am I missing something when adding text to a search? Is there some magic science techno-code I have to add for the Search tool to work?
The search button really bugs me too...searching "Show Us Your Sackboy" would omit Us and Your and only leave Show Sackboy. Which in turn could turn could show hundreds of results... :(

Rustbukkit
10-28-2010, 03:11 AM
I know... it's screwy right? I mean, I'm trying to search the actual thread name and it can't find it. I love this site and all, but our Search Button rides the short bus.

Silverleon
10-28-2010, 03:12 AM
Plug-ins are things such as ads, vids and that kinds of stuff that aren't really "from the site."
Its asked since sometimes running your plug ins will really slow-down the loading time of a page, or even freeze it. (For when there's a page full of vids for example.)

You'll notice this is extremelyy common in video sites too, so its not site-related, its PS3-related.
Don't worry, you get used to it if you browse Ps3-wise alot. :p
(Just press circle when you see the message, you'll learn to ignore it.)
You can't turn it off.

Any other questions about PS3 browser, feel free to ask me. :)
(Been using it as my main online browsing method for about 2 years, so I pretty much know all the "know-hows" and most of it in and out. :p)

Rustbukkit
10-28-2010, 03:33 AM
Plug-ins are things such as ads, vids and that kinds of stuff that aren't really "from the site."
Its asked since sometimes running your plug ins will really slow-down the loading time of a page, or even freeze it. (For when there's a page full of vids for example.)

You'll notice this is extremelyy common in video sites too, so its not site-related, its PS3-related.
Don't worry, you get used to it if you browse Ps3-wise alot. :p
(Just press circle when you see the message, you'll learn to ignore it.)
You can't turn it off.

I thought it would only give me that when actual videos were on a page. Didn't realize site ads etc. would prompt it as well. That's the problem... I'm getting tired of pressing circle! :p


Any other questions about PS3 browser, feel free to ask me. :)
(Been using it as my main online browsing method for about 2 years, so I pretty much know all the "know-hows" and most of it in and out. :p)

Oooooh... careful what your offering there brother... now that it's my main browser too, I may have all sorts of questions! ;)

Question #1. Is there a way to make it suck less than it does now? Hehe. Seriously though. It doesn't support Flash, sucks and doesn't show the whole page and drop down menus here, and don't even get me started on the way it displays Facebook! Ugh... I really need to get my computer fixed. I don't know how you've been doing this for two years.

Thanks for the reply! :)

Super_Dork_42
10-28-2010, 03:51 AM
I think if you put quotation marks around it it will search for the phrase, not occurrences of the words in the phrase.

Rustbukkit
10-28-2010, 05:28 AM
Nope... that doesn't find me the thread either. It just tells me my search was too long and too wordy. :(

warlord_evil
10-28-2010, 05:34 AM
Nope... that doesn't find me the thread either. It just tells me my search was too long and too wordy. :(
Well, what also works is just to use a search engine like Google. I typed in LBPCentral.com show us your sackboy and I got the exact thread on the first suggestion.

flamesterart
10-28-2010, 09:54 AM
or you can use the advanced search, and make it look for that exact phrase.

robotiod
10-28-2010, 09:59 AM
I believe sackboy is also an omitted word in the search because it is so common to the site, I could be wrong about that though.

Searching show us your sackboy probably only searches the word SHOW.

flamesterart
10-28-2010, 10:37 AM
that would be hilarious if it did, but i doubt it. sackboy is such an important word.

Aya042
10-28-2010, 07:51 PM
Also... what's up with the Search button? I can never find anything here... even threads I know for a fact exist.

Yeah, the search system is kinda screwy at the moment. As a workaround, you can use google instead...


...bear in mind that this site is regularly indexed by google, so as a workaround, you can just google for site:www.lbpcentral.com <search terms here>, and you can quite easily search this site for "LBP" (http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=site%3Awww.lbpcentral.com+lbp) that way.


...google will give you far more search flexibility than vBulletin is capable of anyway. :p

...by which I mean, with google, you can use phrase-matching and boolean conditionals, something that vB has never had.

Fishrock123
10-28-2010, 08:24 PM
@Aya - Bookmarked that, should be useful, thanks. :)