PDA

View Full Version : Changing Sackbots Behavior



LittleBigMan
01-19-2011, 03:13 PM
I was trying to figure this out last night but couldn't seem to? Is it possible to change a sackbots behavior at a certain point during the game, say a cut-scene. I assumed you attached another Sackbot Behavior thing to the circuit-board, but I couldn't connect it or anything.

I'm not that great with the Create Mode so I bet there's an easy way to get this to work. Just looking for some help, any help is appreciated!

Aya042
01-19-2011, 06:03 PM
Is it possible to change a sackbots behavior at a certain point during the game...

You can attach additional Behaviour chips to the Sackbot's circuit board, and use logic to enable/disable them.

RoharDragontamer
01-19-2011, 07:15 PM
I might be putting my foot in it, as I'm at work and can't double check, but I recall that sackbot behaviors are a little strange in that they aren't necessarily turned "off". In other words, the last activated behavior on the sackbot will stay activated regardless of whether the signal input for that behavior has been set back to off.

One way to help you debug a sackbot is to have a selector with the same number of outputs as you have behaviors. Then connect the inputs of the sensor switch as you would have to each behavior. The output wire will stay "hot" so you'll be able to see which behavior is activated at any given time.

LittleBigMan
01-20-2011, 04:17 PM
Alright, Thanks guys! I'll be sure to try both techniques out, Thanks for the help.