PDA

View Full Version : Controlinator Prompts not working by remote?



rtm223
01-20-2011, 10:29 PM
Been having some problems getting controlinator prompts to work when using remote control. When entering the text it gets placed in the "output name" field and nothing gets displayed on the screen.

Am I doing something wrong or is this borked...?

I'm currently using the transmitter, but that means I can't have context-dependent prompts, which sucks...

RoharDragontamer
01-20-2011, 10:31 PM
Connect your transmitter outputs to something temporarily and you should be able to set the prompts.

rtm223
01-20-2011, 10:36 PM
You have to connect the transmitter outputs to set the receiver prompts? Weird....

RoharDragontamer
01-20-2011, 10:46 PM
Er... sorry. I misunderstood that you were trying to prompt on the receiver. So you want to be able to change prompts when you change receivers, got it. I've never tried that :(

If you can't figure it out, then its borked :D.

Bremnen
01-20-2011, 10:51 PM
You are talking about the button prompts in the DCS, no?

I tried, I think it's borked. But maybe DCS with Promptss in Microchip and turning them on/off would work?

rtm223
01-20-2011, 11:15 PM
You have to get them working to begin with before you start turning them on and off ;-)


they still work on the dcs you're sitting in, they just don't work from recievers... It used to work in the beta if you had no conflicts. Hopefully it'll get fixed

Bremnen
01-20-2011, 11:22 PM
Well I mean, instead of putting them in the DCS you are sitting in, you could put them in a DCS in a Microchip set to transmit and the color of the DCS you are sitting in then turn them on/off to switch the prompts?
I don't know what you tried, and I haven't messed with it. All I know is the ability to turn MC's on/off is win. :P

rtm223
01-21-2011, 06:42 PM
If you have a DCS set to transmit it will only show you prompts if you are sitting in it, which won't be the case if it is in a microchip.

As a side note, you can turn off receiver chips using the eject player input, it's basically a "disable" input, more than an eject.

Bremnen
01-21-2011, 07:41 PM
If you have a DCS set to transmit it will only show you prompts if you are sitting in it, which won't be the case if it is in a microchip.

As a side note, you can turn off receiver chips using the eject player input, it's basically a "disable" input, more than an eject.

So you are trying to get the prompts when not sitting in a DCS?
If you are trying to get prompts from remote DCS's, Put a DCS in a sackbot, you can hook the output of the DCS you are sitting in into an OR gate, hook the OR gate into a NOT gate, then the NOt gate into the Input of the button on the DCS you want the prompt to come from. Then hook output of the prompt button into an OR gate so it activated the prompt.
Then you can put the DCS in a MicroChip with a selecter, toggle, etc, that way you can switch prompts. Recieve/transmit does not matter.

If that's not what you are looking for, i'm lost. :/

rtm223
01-21-2011, 07:52 PM
Uh, well I'd rather it just worked with the transmit receive pairs like it used to. You'd just have a transmitter and a receiver and if the receiver had prompts the transmitter would pick them up.


If the solution you're talking about does work then that's cool for limited scenarios: notably when the receiving DCS is on a sackbot and doesn't need to be emitted separately from the transmitter. Sadly neither are the case here. At best I could use your method and have additional sackbot proxies dotted around the place that do nothing, just to get prompts working.... But if I'm going for something that convoluted I could probably mask swapping between transmitters more easily... IDK.

Bremnen
01-21-2011, 07:58 PM
I got it to work using that method.
you should only need one sackbot hooked up. Even if you change sackbots throughout your level, as long as they are set to the same color, and wired up, it would work.