PDA

View Full Version : Switches zones



dorien
11-09-2008, 12:38 PM
It annoys the hell out of me the the radius around the switches are only circles

Like a sensor or magnetic switch

I think you should have the option to have it as a square too. Like the box you use when capturing an object that you can change the size of also like the camera zones.

For example if you have a room you could adjust the zone to fit it exactly. With a circle it's just annoying as it would either miss the corners and to fill the room it would have to overlap all of the sides.

Sack-Jake
11-09-2008, 12:50 PM
Well, you could put a switch on a wall in the third layer, and make the radius a little smaller, so that when Sackboy enters the room, the switch goes off.

dorien
11-09-2008, 01:34 PM
Well, you could put a switch on a wall in the third layer, and make the radius a little smaller, so that when Sackboy enters the room, the switch goes off.

Yeah but this would only work for an entrance to the room.

I'm not actually trying to do this with a room, I was just using that as an example:)


Here's an example of what i'm trying to say
http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w197/dorien360/LBPSwitchExample.jpg

If you wanted to know if A passed B then the circle radius would show that it already did.
Where the Rectangle zone would be much more precise


I don't think it would be to hard for MM to implement this and it would just make things a lot easier.
That's what I think anyway lol

I do realise you could get around this using loads of switches along B with smaller circles and attach them all to an OR switch. But this is a lot of work and still not as precise as the changeable rectangle one.

Justin Hopewell
11-10-2008, 04:53 AM
.....
I do realise you could get around this using loads of switches along B with smaller circles and attach them all to an OR switch. But this is a lot of work and still not as precise as the changeable rectangle one.

Can't agree with you more. I've run into this situation quite a few times.