PDA

View Full Version : How to make Custom Logic



robbit10
01-23-2011, 09:42 AM
An often-overseen feature of LBP2 is the ability to create your own logic. For example, if you made a piece of logic that you think might be handy to re-use later on (like a permanent switch, a timer that goes up and down and is set to directional making everything it is connected to fade in and out, etcetc), then you can create a special kind of chip for it that looks like MM's own logic.

How? First, turn the Angle Snap to 90 degrees (it's in your Start Menu). Then place a microchip, put your logic in it, remove the sticker that's on it, sticker it with an icon that fits your logic, then change it's name. You can create inputs by wiring things from outside the chip to the inside of the chip, and outputs by wiring things inside the chip to stuff outside of the chip. Then just delete the wires, and you have your inputs/outputs. You can then name the inputs and outputs by pressing Square on them and editing their names/prompts.
Now just capture the chip itself, not the material around it (just drag the bounding box around ONLY the chip). The object in your bag is automatically named to the chip's name. Then press Square on your logic and give it a category, like "Logic". You might want to categorize it even further into what it does, for example: "Logic: Player Gates"

And there you have it!

CloaknBlagger
01-23-2011, 12:54 PM
Thanks for that robbit10, I haven't started playing with the logic in lbp2 yet but I was forever fashioning set/reset emitt/demitt/toggle assemblies in lbp1 as i'm sure many others were too, and if what you say is correct (I have no reason to doupt), then this will make creating a whole lot more efficient in lbp2, once again thanks!

UberOrbPS
01-23-2011, 05:22 PM
Cool! That'll save a LOT of time in the level I'm currently working on :)

kvbkvb
02-21-2011, 08:30 AM
Thank you so much! I been looking everywhere for this. I have been making logic. DID NOT KNOW IT WAS A FLIPPIN STICKER!

Autochton
02-21-2011, 01:15 PM
That you could rename in- and outputs was news to me. Awesome! I'll be doing that on the couple components I've put together so far. :-)