PDA

View Full Version : Corrupt Data!



B34STx4SxS4CK
02-06-2011, 06:52 PM
Today, after having my PSP crash on me a few times when creating in LBP PSP I retarted the game. When it got to the main menu it said " Unable to load specific game data. Retry? Or restart game." So i restarted and took my mem. card out and then put it back in and it said, " Data corrupt. You can delete corrupt data after restarting game."
Well I did that but how do I know which data is corrupt. I would hate to have to delete everything because I had all available items and a lot of cool levels. Any help would be greatly appreciated, especially from someone who's had this problem.

PygmyOwl
02-06-2011, 07:53 PM
Aha, this is a awfully common problem. Here is the thread for how to get your data back, and should hopefully help you prepare next time if you can't now. All thanks to Taffey: Clicky. (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?19461-The-corrupt-profile-thread-(Back-up-your-data-NOW!))

B34STx4SxS4CK
02-06-2011, 08:34 PM
Dizzy, thank you very much for your help. Unfortunately, I've never made a backup of my LBP data. So I think that means I'm screwed. Thanks anyway. But I think this will mean the end of me playing LBP PSP for a while.

JetArtois
02-06-2011, 08:53 PM
That's a shame matey. I've not had this problem (yet), but I copy mine to another mem card. Try deleting any levels you've made if you have used the Turbo pack if possible. Other than that matey I don't know sorry.

jimydog000
02-07-2011, 04:06 AM
:moody: that happened to me and I didn't have backup.
didn't play LBP for months

B34STx4SxS4CK
02-07-2011, 10:07 PM
Well i would delete levels but my main prob is when i get to main menu after just startin up game when the little loading circle in the corner disappears that corrupt data message comes up and doesnt let me play. But thnx for all your help anyways guys. it will be usefull in the future.

WoodburyRaider
02-07-2011, 10:20 PM
Dizzy, thank you very much for your help. Unfortunately, I've never made a backup of my LBP data. So I think that means I'm screwed. Thanks anyway. But I think this will mean the end of me playing LBP PSP for a while.

Hey man I was the same way when this happened to me over the summer and it was awful since I lost all progress on 3 or 4 levels that I was going to publish. It turns out though that if you keep making copies on your computer you'll be safe in the future and I guarantee you can recreate any levels you lost probably better, it just takes time.


That's a shame matey. I've not had this problem (yet), but I copy mine to another mem card. Try deleting any levels you've made if you have used the Turbo pack if possible. Other than that matey I don't know sorry.

Yeah I don't have DLC so I don't know if they could effect any of it but as for your memory card situation you might also want to have backups on a computer (pretty much any generic USB cord will work). The computer backups are easy to use and you can have as many as you want and name them with the levels you have on each to make it easy to go back and forth. (Having say one level with a couple copies on each backup makes your game run A LOT faster when you use it too.)


Well i would delete levels but my main prob is when i get to main menu after just startin up game when the little loading circle in the corner disappears that corrupt data message comes up and doesnt let me play. But thnx for all your help anyways guys. it will be usefull in the future.

I know what you mean I had the exact same thing. All you can do is move on and make a new profile - read what I said above it could help in the future and if you want more help just send me a PM my way with any questions or anything I'd be happy to help :)

aceofthorns
02-12-2011, 01:21 AM
Today, after having my PSP crash on me a few times when creating in LBP PSP I retarted the game. When it got to the main menu it said " Unable to load specific game data. Retry? Or restart game." So i restarted and took my mem. card out and then put it back in and it said, " Data corrupt. You can delete corrupt data after restarting game."
Well I did that but how do I know which data is corrupt. I would hate to have to delete everything because I had all available items and a lot of cool levels. Any help would be greatly appreciated, especially from someone who's had this problem.

sorry about being a grammar nazi, but really you retarted the game I didnt even know that was possible:p
also if I were a you I would fix that cuz I know a few people that could be offended by that even if it was an accident

nysudyrgh
02-12-2011, 11:12 AM
i have had this problem twice and i just aced all levels and collected all the prizes three times but now i have a backup