PDA

View Full Version : TomBurks Third Layer Glitch (Psp)



TomBurk
02-08-2011, 05:35 PM
How to do it:

Palce a piece of material in the back thick layer and a piece in the first thin. Don't put them right on top of eachother.
Save the materials with the "save object tool".
Now there is two ways to make this glitch:

1. Place an Emitter anywhere in your level and set it to emitt your object ( set the lifetime to unlimited), but while you are setting where the object should spawn, press L until the object is in the third layer. When the object spawns it will appear to be in a third thick layer BUT it is just a thick material in the very back thin! It looks cool, you can put stickers on it and edit it if you use "the tools", but you can NOT put a thin object in the very back thin layer! The good thing about it is that you can edit it however you want, and the bad thing is that you can't put a thin object in its place.

2. Open your "Goodie bag", go to "My Objects" and find your object. Press L to set it in the third thick layer and press "X". The object is now in the real Third Thick Layer and you can put a thin object in the very back thin layer. Now that you have placed the object you can NOT edit it in any way, since it practicly doesn't exist at all. But you can put stickers on it and you can put even more objects in the same place. Since you van't edit it after i suggest you make it the right shape and material before you save it!

What not to do:

If you used the first way with the emitter you should NOT try to move the bject to another layer, cause if you do the Psp will freeze!!!!!


This was as simple I could make it.. Enjoy! :) // TomBurk

nysudyrgh
02-27-2011, 03:47 PM
awesome ill use it in my levels

WoodburyRaider
02-27-2011, 04:10 PM
Believe it or not I've never actually tried this. :p

I have a few questions though ....


Is it possible to have a switch or another emitter on the shape you place in the "third layer"? If it is there could be a fourth and fifth layer and 6th and 7th and 8th and...! With the switch idea, let's say you can't put it IN the layer, can you put it outside the layer and have it dissolve the object in the third layer (if it was dissolve material)?

I'll play around with this and come back with what I find thanks again for this glitch! :)

unXpectiD
02-28-2011, 01:53 AM
*Dreads spammy comments relating to other non existant layers*
Well at least you are spreading the glitch to less seasoned members (ones who missed the original discovery of the glitch)

EDIT in the 9 hours it took to type that someone suggested extra layers.
ahhh welll...

darcyh
02-28-2011, 06:15 AM
I usually use the 2nd way but i do it differently:
I attach a invisible rod from the thin layer to the thick one before I capture it, This means that once you place it you can use the popit to select the area that the thin piece is in and then you have selected it so you can delete or move it (easier when the thin layer is smaller so you can select the area without selecting anything else)

Edit: i just found out that it is not the material that you are selecting but the rod, so as long as there is a rod/piston etc on the object you are able to select it.

doggy97
08-27-2011, 04:49 PM
I don't remeber where the people told that do not press L Buttom to place the 3rd layer material :P Wierd... The say that it will make corrupt your level :P
They place it with the emitter :P

tanrockstan34
08-28-2011, 03:12 AM
Sounds similar to the PS3 extra layers glitch. If I ever turn on my PSP again I'll try it. :p