PDA

View Full Version : Player in foreground layers in playmode?



IIIDevoidIII
02-11-2011, 04:04 AM
Well, I was just having fun with the 3D tool in create, when a thought hit me. If I can stick regular switches, why not a controllinator? All excited, I quickly dug out one and plopped it on the 3rd fg layer. Guess what? I could get in it! I was able to stick on as long as I could see the front. I made a car driving on the invisible flooring. Since I'm awful at creating and that this might open a whole new realm, I decided to post it here and see what you guys think! Tell me your findings on it here, I'd appreciate it.

Green-Tomato
02-11-2011, 10:53 PM
Can you get in the background layers too? Any specifics on how you did it, or just In/Out movers?

CYMBOL
02-11-2011, 10:58 PM
Can you get in the background layers too? Any specifics on how you did it, or just In/Out movers?

He said how he did it - he placed a controllinator on a foreground layer and got in.

Very interesting find. I have something this could be use for - sort of. Might play around with it after my new level is done.

Deftmute
02-11-2011, 11:02 PM
sounds like it could be useful for shooting gallery type games... it might open up more room to work with. just as an example.

Kitkasumass
02-11-2011, 11:04 PM
Thanks for that, I'm definitely using this. I'm building a castle/village type level with NPC's and this is going to help out alot. Thank you so much.

BloodShot9001
03-02-2011, 11:45 PM
This seems cool, but it also seems kinda limited. I do understand where you were coming from, but unfortunatley its uses seem limited. But nice job, thinking outside the layr? AHAHA BAD JOKE! XD

kvbkvb
03-16-2011, 03:18 AM
This gives me an idea.... Maybe you could place a controllable sackbot in the foreground? You could make a million layer obstacle course!

FinalSoraRiku
03-17-2011, 01:40 AM
This gives me an idea.... Maybe you could place a controllable sackbot in the foreground? You could make a million layer obstacle course!

I tried putting a sackbot in a 3d layer via a controllinator, and the game froze. So I would say that you probably couldn't. Feel free to try to prove me wrong, though.

Madafaku
03-17-2011, 02:47 AM
Yea every time I've tried to put sackbots in the foreground or background layers it just disappeared/exploded/destroyed themselves...

Fang
03-17-2011, 03:02 AM
Yea every time I've tried to put sackbots in the foreground or background layers it just disappeared/exploded/destroyed themselves...

Odd.... I recall in the beta I managed to control a sackbot in the background with not much trouble at all. Maybe this 'death' thing is Mm's way of fixing it? Hmmmm.

Madafaku
03-17-2011, 03:25 AM
perhaps, but admittedly I only spent about 45 minutes messing with this idea... so it's very possible that there are ways to do it that I didn't try.

Luos_83
03-17-2011, 07:53 PM
as the bg (when glitched layers are present) are seen as one layer with all the collisions combined the bot cannot move freely on the bg.
there are some ways to do so but i am not allowed to tell (yet).

but the ufo's in nuclearfish his "close encounters of the herd kind" allready uses this.
so.. its nothing new.

Spaceman0
03-20-2011, 12:42 PM
I've made a level on this, Check it out. I've also made a controllable sackbot in the back layers, though it has to be set to ''can't change layer' or it just pops back into the normal layers, neither can they grab, jump, change layer, and they act like the're on glass all the time, very hard to control

Its all in my level, 'sackboy in the 3D glitch' .