PDA

View Full Version : how to get your own clone!



Distinct-Creator
04-11-2011, 04:10 AM
so, i have a tutorial level pubished called, clone glitch. and a youtube video about it http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XAUH9UOyoHM but id like to explain it, bolt a piece of cardboard to yourself and copy the cardboard, you should be copied with it. now when copied if your by yourself you can only make 3 copies of yourself so you dont exceed player limit and when clined do not open popit, game engine doesent undersand because theres technically 3 of one person (dont make sense) now, if theres 2 people, you can onl make 2 clones, etc. i found this well messing about with friends, please have fun with it. i sent in a report so Mm will patch soon but until then play with your clones, u control them so whatever you do they do. IMPORTANT! back up your profile first (just incase) :)

TehUberZac
04-11-2011, 02:26 PM
That is one epic glitch. Does it work with any old bit of cardboard?

Kern
04-11-2011, 02:34 PM
How do we know this isn't a Sackbot?

Distinct-Creator
04-11-2011, 05:33 PM
How do we know this isn't a Sackbot?

try it yourself. thats how :) the cardboard i used is in my published level.

Madafaku
04-12-2011, 05:11 PM
it froze when I copied it... weird that you can bolt stuff to sackboy though.. didn't try with sackbot, but could be useful... maybe...?

robocop408
04-13-2011, 10:05 PM
My PS3 crashed instantly when i pressed R3. It is strange however that it should even be possible to bolt anything to yourself.

flamesterart
04-13-2011, 10:50 PM
you could do it in the first one. When i got frustraded and couldn't think of anything i would use a wobble bolt and shake sackboy silly until i came up with an idea, or decided it was time to go exploring through the community to find ideas. It was quite fun though. But, why did you have to report it? we could have some fun with this. (jk) Oh, and did you try playing a level with copies?

PurpleChaos
04-13-2011, 11:06 PM
I've never come across this glitch, and I've bolted myself a surplus of times in LBP1 and two. Nevertheless neat find. If I do end up giving this a shot, I sure hope my PlayStation doesn't get screwed! Farfle farfle..

Distinct-Creator
04-14-2011, 01:12 AM
uhmm so guys, you cant clone yourself. get a friend to clone you. because if your popit is open, then you freeze. sorry

PurpleChaos
04-14-2011, 01:20 AM
Suddenly I feel a "Yellow Light of Death" approaching..

Silverleon
04-14-2011, 02:11 AM
This glitch's existed since LBP1.
- Extremely unstable.
- Prone to crash system easily.
- Very likely to corrupt data.
- Completly useless since we have Sackbots. :p

Use at your own risk.

LBP2_Tutorialist
04-14-2011, 02:52 AM
I have known this glitch since LBP1 and i have done it so many times and my system has not crashed. How is it that others crash soooo fast?

Vahkiti
04-14-2011, 03:35 AM
Well first of all I discovered it before you did. http://lbp.me/v/y4gxq- Second, it can be done with a second controller and can be resized if you add a controlinator to the mix, (SpawnPopCancer). Please do your research before taking credit. ;)

Silverleon
04-14-2011, 07:37 AM
I have known this glitch since LBP1 and i have done it so many times and my system has not crashed. How is it that others crash soooo fast?

I said its likely and prone to, but not absolutely assured, just like most glitches, effects may vary from user to user.


Well first of all I discovered it before you did. http://lbp.me/v/y4gxq- Second, it can be done with a second controller and can be resized if you add a controlinator to the mix, (SpawnPopCancer). Please do your research before taking credit. ;)

First of all, caliming to be the 1st to make a glitch and get mad about it when someone else claims to be the 1st is pointtless, there may be someone else who showed it first that you didn't know about, so you're basically doing the same.

Second, if its a different method, then its technically not the same glitch.
May have a similar/ equal result, but the glitch in itself is technically not the same.

Blue Helmet
04-19-2011, 07:25 PM
I tried bolting a piece of holo to myself and copying it, but it only copied the holo. Does it have to be cardboard?