PDA

View Full Version : edit button.



muttjones
12-26-2008, 08:49 AM
i noticed that when you click to edit a post, the button that confirms your edit says "Vote Now". Is there any special reason for this?

EDIT: It happened in the Showcase forum but it doesn't seem to be there anymore. quite strange...........

Code1337
12-26-2008, 09:32 PM
I get that sometimes when I edit other peoples posts. It must be some kind of glitch.

Creative
12-26-2008, 09:48 PM
Haha... "Vote now if you would like to edit your post" xP

ConfusedCartman
12-26-2008, 10:29 PM
Seems like a glitch. If you don't know, vBulletin uses "phrases" to insert text, usernames, etc. It loads the variable name for these phrases instead of the actual name, so we can make changes much more quickly. For example, I only had to change the "vBExperience" phrase to say "LittleBigExperience", and that change was reflected instantly in every place where it said "vBExperience". It sounds to me like vBulletin can sometimes place the wrong variable, displaying a different set of text. Let me know if you see it again, and if there's any sort of pattern to it, and I'll try to fix it.

It might be a browser issue though. What browser are you using?

Code1337
12-28-2008, 06:07 AM
It might be a browser issue though. What browser are you using?
I was using Google Chrome, but I haven't seen it since I went back to IE.

whatisnarwhal
01-05-2009, 11:13 PM
I don't see it.
It's when you quote a showcase post, right?

I'm using Firefox, btw.

Edit: nevermind, I should of re-read that before posting.
But either way, I didn't see "vote now" when I edited one of my posts in the showcase.

Alex™
01-06-2009, 02:49 PM
I got this aswell, though i cant remember what i was posting... i just ignored it, it still worked.. i am using safari btw