PDA

View Full Version : Multiple backgrounds



Morri
12-29-2008, 03:50 PM
Backgrounds are themed based, so why not give the option to edit portions of it so you can fit more than one in your level, giving you different backgrounds that match a specific section of the level?

Killian
12-29-2008, 03:55 PM
You can always make a custom one. I think that two different backgrounds would take up a lot of the thermometer.

Morri
12-29-2008, 04:06 PM
You mean within the last layer? but it would not give you the depth you get with the backgrounds.

Elbee23
12-29-2008, 04:15 PM
Well, the MM built backgrounds you can use as themes for a level are 3D, meaning they have depth and shadows. We just can't access them in game.

To have multiple backgrounds would likely tax the memory of the system too much. :(

As Killian was alluding to though, you can have a thin layer of material on the furthest layer from the front of the screen and sticker it up to make your own background. :)

Morri
12-29-2008, 04:17 PM
I see, one could only wish though.... OR make it your level consistent with the background all the way to the end :mad:

Maybe I am too picky.

Yarbone
12-29-2008, 04:25 PM
It would be cool if you started with an empty background, then place objects in it and make it you own background!! :hero:

Morri
12-29-2008, 04:29 PM
Indeed! or just give us the option to import images to create our own stickers with no size limit...

dorien
12-29-2008, 05:13 PM
Indeed! or just give us the option to import images to create our own stickers with no size limit...

Never gonna happen :(
Would make levels too large to download

Although levels only take a few seconds to start online, so I think it would be quite acceptable for levels to take 30 seconds to download if it would mean thermometers would be many times bigger :)

Morri
12-29-2008, 05:19 PM
Never gonna happen :(
Would make levels too large to download

sorry, I meant picture size in terms of pixels, not actual space used, still, now I realize that it is the same thing, so if I can retract my wish (in case MM is taking notes... lol), give us a nice, large template to import pictures (like a 3-5mp picture)