PDA

View Full Version : Hide Touchscreen Create widgets



koltonaugust
10-11-2012, 11:24 PM
Is there a way to make all those annoying boxes that are for touchscreen creating around the border of the screen? I have no use for them and they get in the way of my HUD which is touchscreen.

ChrisF2112
10-11-2012, 11:28 PM
When I was testing my level I had to go into play mode every time. I could not find an option to turn them off, but if there is one I want to know.

koltonaugust
10-12-2012, 03:30 AM
That's what I've been doing as well but I have to enter the level a ton so the lag is ridiculous coming back into create mode every time (i think I might spend more time on the lag than creating) And now my level crashes while returning to create mode -_-

Taffey
10-15-2012, 07:49 PM
Is there a way to make all those annoying boxes that are for touchscreen creating around the border of the screen?Not that I'm aware of...




I have no use for themWell now that's a bold statement. You mean, no use for them yet. :p




and they get in the way of my HUD which is touchscreen.Ah, yes I can see how that would be a problem. I think your only option is probably to keep toggling back and forth from create to play mode. Alternately, you can (temporarily) relocate the buttons/displays that are ending up behind the create mode icons.

qwerty123456
10-15-2012, 10:43 PM
There is currently no form of turning them off, but it could be in a future update! ;)

Kiminski
10-15-2012, 11:31 PM
I've been wondering about this too. The Vita's display is prone to screen burn and having several bright white static images on the screen at all times is far from ideal.

It would be nice if we could alter the opacity or change the colour at least.

Hallm3
10-16-2012, 01:17 AM
Hmm Im not sure if this might get implemented. I don't see how you haven't used them really? xD Flipping objects requires an onscreen icon as there is no L3 or R3 and that Preview button is my new bestest friend ever : 3

Taffey
10-16-2012, 01:19 AM
that Preview button is my new bestest friend ever : 3Ain't that the truth. I'm hoping for grid and front view buttons as well someday. ;)

koltonaugust
10-16-2012, 05:31 AM
Well I do have a use for them but at times (especially when testing) I don't (which is what I was doing while posting this :P). I would prefer if the front view button in the start menu was replaced with HUD on and the front view button moved either onto HUD or stay in start screen.