PDA

View Full Version : Switches like 2-way, 3-way switches don't work, please help :(!



MadPropz
12-06-2012, 04:51 PM
Hi, i have a huge problem that i'm trying to fix for quite some time now but i can't figure out what's causing it, i even deleted the game and installed it again but it didn't help. When i pull the 2-way, 3-way switch it won't budge, it's just like a stiff object and same happens with the red button switch, i step on it and i can't press it. Does someone have a similar problem? How do i fix this?

Thanks in advance! :)

Edit: Here i added a video showing my problem - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72n1HijVQKA&feature=youtu.be

ChrisF2112
12-06-2012, 09:27 PM
Is the switch static rather than dynamic? That might explain why it won't move. And I hate to ask it, but did you check if you were in pause mode? Because that's exactly what happens in pause mode. Those are the only two possible things it could be besides a glitch that I can of.

sportbil
12-06-2012, 09:33 PM
You're in "pause mode", when you're working on a level everything except your sackperson will be "frozen" until you un-pause (physics, logic etc).
Press UP on the d-pad to toggle pause mode on/off, check the pause/play icon in the top right corner to know the current state.

Edit: Beaten by chris :), but yeah you can see in the video that it's paused, that tool-tip for unpausing only shows up when paused.

ChrisF2112
12-06-2012, 09:45 PM
Good catch- I totally missed the unpause popup on the video. Simple rookie mistake, and one that many of us made our first time, I'm sure. :)