PDA

View Full Version : How to add music to pre-race movie.



Wigriff
12-12-2012, 03:42 AM
It doesn't really cover this in the forum, but I know it can be done since other races have done it. Also, if I need to use a sequencer, how do I actually hook the sequencer/camera path up? The tutorial didn't cover the specifics of that either. I have just been hooking camera to camera until now.

Thanks. You're the best. :D

amazingflyingpoo
12-12-2012, 03:49 AM
I used sequencers when I did it. I just wired the scoreboard into the sequencer and the you can either have the cameras in the sequencer or batteries in the sequencer. Just have a batter in the sequencer that goes to the music that you want to play. Also, when it comes to batteries in a sequencer, to extend them DO NOT select them, just hover your popit over them and then press right on the d-pad. If you select it then it will not extend.

Also , the transition will be based on how he sequencers overlay going left to right. I don't mean that you literally place them on top of eachpther on the sequencer, but if you follow the bar going left to right, then if you want to transition to a new camera you need to start overlapping the new camera as the old one comes to an end (or overlap batteries if you are using those).

Hope that that all makes sense. I am typing this on my phone and on a time crunch so I can't do my normal proof read.

My advice is that even if you had to bang your bad against the wall with sequencers a bit, you should still try to figure them out because they are a very important tool 8D

Wigriff
12-12-2012, 03:56 AM
Thanks poo. What confused me about the sequencer is that it had an input and a reset, not an input and an output, so I didn't know how to wire it to the scoreboard. So, scoreboard output to sequencer input... then what? And I run batteries to camera inputs, but I don't need to run outputs from the camera anywhere? Much obliged.

amazingflyingpoo
12-12-2012, 04:04 AM
I'm actually not sure what the official way of doing the output is. I just place a battery at the end of the sequencer and have that act as the output that goes to the scoreboard. I have a feeling that that is not the optimal way but it certainly works ;)

Wigriff
12-12-2012, 04:05 AM
I went scoreboard output to sequencer input, then hooked batteries to cameras, and had the last camera's output go to the scoreboard's input. It worked. Now I just have to time these things right. ;) Thanks poo!