PDA

View Full Version : Cut scene stuffz



gamerguy5432
01-11-2013, 04:39 AM
Im making this movie, and Ive already built some scenes, and strung together some cameras. (Not to mention I wrote a script). But when I switch it to cutscene mode and test it, it just stays in one never ending camera shot pointed at the starting checkpoint thingy. Am I beyond help as usual, or is there some way to make it work? 8D

Protoraptor
01-11-2013, 07:38 AM
There's some random glitch that does that.

A way to fix it (but I'm sure there's an easier way) is to use a timer set to 0.1 seconds, then connect that up to whatever starts the cut scene.


Worked for me. :)

Frenzie
01-11-2013, 09:02 AM
Hmmmm, have you put the cameras on a sequencer? That should solve it... I think.

gamerguy5432
01-12-2013, 07:25 PM
There's some random glitch that does that.

A way to fix it (but I'm sure there's an easier way) is to use a timer set to 0.1 seconds, then connect that up to whatever starts the cut scene.


Worked for me. :)

Ah ha! It worked! Thanks! 8D