PDA

View Full Version : PS3 freezing when attempting to open my level



Wutherford
02-14-2013, 09:41 PM
I've been building a new level for the past three days, it's beautiful but very heavy and the thermometer is almost full. Today I attempted to play it and my ps3 froze. Now I can't even access the level to edit it without the system freezing.

Is there any way for me to get my level back? A hell of a lot of work went into it. :(

Hiroshige0
02-15-2013, 03:13 PM
Hey Wutherford; if even a little, I feel your pain. How did the freeze occur? Were you doing a playtest from inside the editor or from the moon? This is extremely hypothetical, but you could try copying it to another spot on the moon and see if it auto-corrects itself? Other than that, I got nothing. I know your stages are saved on your PS3 as game data but what you can do to it is obviously limited.

Hoping that long-shot works for you!

Verbal83
02-15-2013, 04:09 PM
I agree. You might know this now, but it is always good to keep a copy of your most recent save. Just in case. Create mode is too buggy not to.

waffleking23
02-17-2013, 09:39 PM
While i know it's not the best idea to compare the two...and this is probably not going to be the happiest thing to hear but...going by my experience in LBP2, a level failing to load from the moon or freezing the PS3 is pretty much the kiss of death for anything in it.

i'd spent a long time working on one of my levels (the one in my sig, to be exact), kept ignoring the freezing and failing to load issues, finally got it published, and whenever anyone tried to play it, it crashed their PS too. Played around with copying it, and backing things up, and all of that, even when i made a completely new level using saved objects from the original, the curse would carry over too. Ended up having to redo everything from scratch, since i don't know what the problem piece is, or even if it's just one problem piece and not many.

So...i know they're different games, and they share some, but not all, of the same programming and problems...but it would be somehow appropriate irony if this particular issue is the same in both.

Wutherford
02-18-2013, 01:22 PM
OK, thanks guys - have already tried copying the level and it still just freezes on the loading screen - very depressing. The only plus is that the most complex elements of my level are saved as custom objects so some of the hard work is already done if I can face starting from scratch...

waffleking23
02-19-2013, 12:32 AM
Just to be on the safe side (depending on how many custom objects we're talking about), before you really get into the meat of remaking the stage, try putting the objects into an empty stage one by one (backing out and reloading each time) and see if things freeze up again. If the problem is in an object and not the stage itself, you don't want to get 3/4 through your remake and suddenly have the problem hit again.

It may be overdoing it, but better to be safe than extremely upset, i find.

Best of luck with it, i'm looking forward to seeing what you cook up next!