PDA

View Full Version : w/o piston



Roosterland
02-24-2013, 02:43 PM
I am trying to make an object move up and down w/o the use of a piston am sure it is quite simple but can't seem to wrap my little brain around the application of the movers on a chip.:confused:

thegeckofreak
02-24-2013, 02:51 PM
I think using followers is the best way to do it. You could also use movers. I'll try to post a picture of the logic in a bit.

Roosterland
02-24-2013, 03:12 PM
thanx pics would be most appreciated.

thegeckofreak
02-24-2013, 05:31 PM
http://vita.lbp.me/p/93p-7

Here I have a piece of hologram with a tag and sequencer ( don't worry about the gravity tweaker or gyroscope). My sequencer has 2 movers on it, one that goes up and one that goes down. You can adjust the speed of the movers if you like. My sequencer has 6 stripes, each one being 1 second, you can also adjust the movers on the sequencer. Once you have your sequencer set up, set it to loop.

It should now move up and down. Now you want to get your platform that will move and place a gyroscope with everything set to the highest strength. Then place a follower on your platform that follows the tag and set the follower speed up to max and do the same with the strength option. Then set minimum detection range to 0 and maximum detection range to as high as it can go.

This is probably not the best way to do it, but it works and it is simple. Sorry if I didn't explain it that well.
Hope this helps.

Roosterland
02-24-2013, 06:59 PM
http://vita.lbp.me/p/93p-7

Here I have a piece of hologram with a tag and sequencer ( don't worry about the gravity tweaker or gyroscope). My sequencer has 2 movers on it, one that goes up and one that goes down. You can adjust the speed of the movers if you like. My sequencer has 6 stripes, each one being 1 second, you can also adjust the movers on the sequencer. Once you have your sequencer set up, set it to loop.

It should now move up and down. Now you want to get your platform that will move and place a gyroscope with everything set to the highest strength. Then place a follower on your platform that follows the tag and set the follower speed up to max and do the same with the strength option. Then set minimum detection range to 0 and maximum detection range to as high as it can go.

This is probably not the best way to do it, but it works and it is simple. Sorry if I didn't explain it that well.
Hope this helps.

what I am trying to do is make an object move super fast and slow it down with some grab logic.your sequencer trick worked perfect but can't figure out how to make slow with the logic i have.go to my moon and see if you can finger it out please! psn Roosterland

TulsaTom
02-24-2013, 07:01 PM
How r u making the srips of your movers so long on your sequncer

thegeckofreak
02-24-2013, 07:12 PM
what I am trying to do is make an object move super fast and slow it down with some grab logic.your sequencer trick worked perfect but can't figure out how to make slow with the logic i have.go to my moon and see if you can finger it out please! psn Roosterland

Do you mean like a slow motion effect? I'll see what I can do, I'll reply to you with a solution as soon as I can.

TulsaTom
02-24-2013, 08:25 PM
How r elongating those mover strips

thegeckofreak
02-24-2013, 11:49 PM
How r elongating those mover strips

You can only enlarge the mover on a sequencer by moving the right stick up.

VelcroJonze
02-25-2013, 03:27 AM
I just use a piston to make things go up and down. As simple as it gets.

Why go through such complicated logic, if it's just a matter of an object going up and down? :)

Roosterland
02-25-2013, 08:00 AM
yes exactly like a slow motion effect

TulsaTom
02-25-2013, 11:28 AM
I do like how pistons can even pass through materials

Roosterland
02-25-2013, 10:16 PM
4454644547
not sure if the pics were uploaded but this is what i'm trying to accomplish.I tried your piston deal TOM and it destroyed the whole object or would not move it at all.It is making my little brain hurt trying to finger this puzzle out.

EDIT:

thanx for support community but i fingered it out.had to tweak tag sensor to signal strength instead of the default of closness.YAy