PDA

View Full Version : sackbot not moving in play mode



Roosterland
03-01-2013, 10:33 AM
I am having a problem with my level if someone could please help me figure out or tell me how to make my bot move in play mode.I have a follower dcs on sticker panel.everything works fine in create mode but when switch is made to play mode nothing happens.not sure what to do.Thanx in advancefor any assistance.

Wolfdre
03-01-2013, 04:42 PM
How are you set up to control the sackbot? any chance you could provide a screen cap or some details?

Rough-Tea
03-01-2013, 07:41 PM
Did u make your logics visible in play mode so u can see where the problem is?

Why dont u bolt a hologram on the sackbot, put a controllinator on that, make it a sender, and put another controllinator in the sackbot chip and make it a reciever... be sure they got the same color tag and check out the range settings...

Maybe u got the wrong range settings... put minimum to zero and maximum to whatever u like, make it infinite for testing.

comphermc
03-02-2013, 02:22 PM
You probably need to make sure that the player is spawned?

Without the player being spawned (and if you are using a movie camera), there is no way for the sackbot to receive player inputs. You just need the Entrance Checkpoint to be visible, or at least on-screen, at the start of the level. You can hide it behind stuff if you don't want it shown.

Rough-Tea
03-02-2013, 04:47 PM
Without the player being spawned (and if you are using a movie camera), there is no way for the sackbot to receive player inputs. You just need the Entrance Checkpoint to be visible, or at least on-screen, at the start of the level. You can hide it behind stuff if you don't want it shown.

I dislike it so much that it has to be this way... that if u use movie cameras for a menu the entrance has to be in the visible area...

Roosterland
03-04-2013, 01:15 AM
I have follower on a peice of sticker 0%opacity just like comphermc did in his video on followers and sackbots.but no movement in play mode.I don't even have cameras in the level.Maybe I should put some.the dcs is on chip with override bot to yes and the follower and dcs on sticker panel is set to transmitt.not sure what I did wrong.

EDIT:

infinite for testing i'll give that a shot.thank you.if I have probs still I will be back.

EDIT:

these are a couple of pics of logic.
44634
44635
44636

EDIT:
no cameras in level.but black bars around the screen as if there is.what to do?


Thank you for editing Lady I need to pay better attention.Sorry.

VnGamer234
03-04-2013, 10:33 PM
EDIT:
no cameras in level.but black bars around the screen as if there is.what to do?

If you have black bars like when using a movie camera, on top and on bottom, that means that the controls are disabled. When you have a movie camera within 'Disable Controls' set to yes, you get black bars.

Have you used a movie camera at all in this level? Ever?

If not, then have you tried seeing what happens when you don't use the sackbot?

Roosterland
03-04-2013, 11:17 PM
Yes I did have a couple of movie cameras at one point.I just figured this out about five minutes ago.How can I change this problem with out having to delete the level and starting a new one?

VnGamer234
03-05-2013, 12:27 AM
Well, I'd check to see for sure that you don't have any movie cameras lingering around.

Does the movie camera trigger in create mode too, when you do exactly the same thing as in play mode - start at entrance, DCS, sackbot, etc. Logic that triggers in create mode should occur in play mode too.