PDA

View Full Version : Advanced style levels



Noremac469
02-02-2009, 11:42 PM
I think Media Molecule should make a new blend of levels with 5 sections to make your objects instead of 3... and then these levels can be marked as advanced levels maybe with the community section

isthiswhereiputm
02-03-2009, 12:32 AM
I think there's a reason they decided on 3 layers.

Wyth
02-03-2009, 06:38 AM
Yeah, there are few creators who can even use the 3 layers correctly. 5 Layers would only complicate things and make it hard to see on which layer you are.. As with most things in LBP, a bit of thinking outside of the box will go a really long way.

Also I think the automatic pathfinding between the layers will go completely bonkers :)

Coxy224
02-04-2009, 10:36 AM
I agree with Wyth, three layers is sufficent enough for most creators and five would complicate things. Plus, levels would take a lot longer to load with 5 layers, meaning they couldn't be as long.

Winston-Smith
02-04-2009, 10:41 AM
I think there's a reason they decided on 3 layers.

While 5 would be too many, I think 4 could work, as then there's one for each sackboy. Be interesting to see what sort of race levels could be made with 4 layers.

Elbee23
02-09-2009, 03:16 AM
I remember playing a part of a level which involved the paintinator, which only fires on one plane, the one the player is on. The camera was angled for artistic reasons so you could not see the floor, and therefore could not automatically tell which plane you were on. It made the fight unneccessarily harder than it actually was, as it was difficult to tell where you were or what plane the enemy was attacking from.

I don't think extra planes would necessarily make it easier on the player. We've gotten so use to 3 planes that to change it to 5 (or 4) would be like re-learing a new game.

It might also make it hard to transition between all those planes as well. Once again, things could be unnecessarily hard for them. If a monster randomly attacks 4 out of 5 planes, it would just be awful to firstly work out which one it's not firing on and then move to that plane. I can just see it being hell. :(

This thread (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8186) talks about a glitch someone found that made an additional 3 thin layers. They arent' actually new though, they are just thin looking pieces that take up the thick layer plane. I suspect it's got something to do with how checkpoints do their thing.

Well, anyway, that's my thoughts. It would just make things hard for players. The only advantage I could see would be a 4th thick layer for a player race, but having 4 or 5 thick layers constantly I think would cause more pain than benefit. :(

Sackdragon
02-10-2009, 09:48 PM
There are 3 layers so you can easily switch between them. Two would just feel awkward, and four is too much.