PDA

View Full Version : Yes, use F4F Tank!



Samson107
02-07-2009, 12:10 AM
Here is my tank, u can see it properly on my level called 'Real Tank' by Samson107, i'd like to know people's opinions and ideas for a level based around it. I be happy to give good feedback it return

http://www.geocities.com/samson107@rocketmail.com/samson107tank.jpg

http://www.geocities.com/samson107@rocketmail.com/samson107tankwires.jpg
Hope u like

Zommy
02-07-2009, 12:43 AM
looks nice hehe but you should have took the picture in the play mode instead it wont show all wires and stuff

Samson107
02-07-2009, 12:56 PM
Cheers Zommy your right, its bad quality too cause i exported from lbp, im gonna take a proper photo from a digital camera, hopefull it'll come out ok casuse i got a 27'' hd tv

Zommy
02-07-2009, 01:11 PM
is there a level with this on it? i would like to try it out

Samson107
02-07-2009, 01:43 PM
Yeah my level is called 'Real Tank' by Samson107, its not a complete level but u can have have a good test drive and shoot some targets... i have got an auto drive system but on this level you'll have to drive and shoot

Zommy
02-07-2009, 01:51 PM
hehe cool i didnt notice the level name in the introduction thing lol

basketball27
04-07-2009, 07:01 PM
Very good,I like it

Samson107
04-07-2009, 09:19 PM
thanks pal, im thinking about making a better one

XVS1100
04-08-2009, 11:21 AM
Very cool... it looks like it is using all three plains plus the front thin plain this will make it very hard to design a level around (speaking from experience). as there wont be any room for decorations to give the level some flare. I too have built several different designs of tanks and have found it best to build the tank from one plane plus one or two thin plains aloowing for placement of the tank on any of the three plains and leave room for building the level around it.

Samson107
04-09-2009, 11:14 PM
that is a problem, but im just gonna use a nice background to compensate

Incinerator22
05-31-2009, 10:14 PM
cmon man, you're at a huge loss if your tank is actually 3 layers wide. When i look at you tank, you don't even use the front layer! If you just moved the top of the tank forward one layer, and got rid of the unnecessary back layer, it wouldn't be that hard to make it into a two-layer tank. Take a look at my tank if you will, the level is called M1A1 Abrams Tank & Tactical Humvee. You get the tank as a prize and you can see how i made my tank into two layers and still made it look awesome.

brnxblze
06-01-2009, 05:47 AM
Great looking tank! I look forward to test driving it later.