PDA

View Full Version : Checkpoint outputs



chronos453
08-18-2014, 08:35 PM
Just a quick idea I suddenly have had come to mind.

Checkpoint outputs: Basically, the checkpoint acts as a very simple on/off switch. If it's currently active, the output will turn on, and if you activate a different one, then the previous checkpoint output turns off.

With this, you can make your own custom checkpoint stations. Now I understand that this can already be done with a selector, but it wouldn't hurt to shoehorn this feature in.

How this would work for Versus mode is beyond me though.

Tynz21
08-18-2014, 10:17 PM
Eh. Seems kinda useless to me, I doubt we'll see this...

chronos453
08-18-2014, 11:23 PM
Eh. Seems kinda useless to me, I doubt we'll see this...

Well yeah... I figured it'd be like that, but I thought I'd try.

XX_sonicfan_XX
08-18-2014, 11:43 PM
seems good to me. like you could use the start checkpoint to activate a movie sequence easier.

Tynz21
08-19-2014, 04:06 AM
You just put a player sensor to do that. Or just start the sequencer...

Bladex61
08-19-2014, 05:00 AM
It would be something I bet is easy to add. It isn't needed at all but I suppose it could be convenient as well. I wouldn't mind seeing this added but I wouldn't be disappointed if it weren't either because it's simple logic that can already be done.