PDA

View Full Version : Extra Layers in LBP3



ShiftyDog
08-19-2014, 01:22 AM
Now there's 16 layers in LBP3 and there's backwards compatibility, looks like the Extra/3D Layers is still here...

I havn't seen the empty level yet, but I've seen one on the chicken on the fork part on the trailer. When you first spawn in create, there's 16 layers into the background to place stuffs as normal (I guarantee it will not be normal)
But there's some thoughts how the Extra layers will behave if they were outside the 16 layers limits.

So first of all - if you had a level in LBP2 and you were to import it, the extra layers in the background within the limit will become interactive. This may possibly affect the levels online that were on LBP1/LBP2, unless the game limit Sackboy to 3 layers.

So my thoughts when you were going to mess around with the extra layers is that the behavior may be different.
Normally, if you were to put things in the background, it collide with the back thin. Forground just collide into sackboy's hover layer and the others in the foreground layer. If this happens that it still does in LBP3, then Sumo Digital possibly used the exact same physics engine as LBP2.

So yeah, if they made it to LBP3 and behave just like LBP2 if they were outside the 16 layer limit either in the foreground or background, then it should work like usual... Unless it's patched.

runner21
08-19-2014, 02:08 AM
I don't have the link, but it was already confirmed that playing levels from LBP1 and LBP2 will restrict players to Sackboy and the original three layers. What will happen to these levels in Create Mode is unknown.

Bladex61
08-19-2014, 04:55 AM
I don't have the link, but it was already confirmed that playing levels from LBP1 and LBP2 will restrict players to Sackboy and the original three layers. What will happen to these levels in Create Mode is unknown.

Yeah, that's what I predicted from the start and I'm glad it's true. I think it's an option for whether you're restricted to the original layers or not.

ShiftyDog
08-20-2014, 07:10 PM
Okay, here's the picture what I'm on about. The bounderies is a Blue wood and it is 16 layers into the background and where it ends is where is the lip of the wood.
48944

ZNBJ
08-21-2014, 12:43 AM
I never thought of that. Maybe the game will just recognize It as just not there

Biv
08-21-2014, 03:56 PM
Just a theory, but I expect an option to "convert to LBP3" with the other layers inaccessible otherwise.

SackBoy98
08-21-2014, 09:34 PM
I wonder if we can actually walk on ALL 16 layers and not have to use the layer switcher tool.

Bladex61
08-22-2014, 11:37 PM
I wonder if we can actually walk on ALL 16 layers and not have to use the layer switcher tool.

You can

SackBoy98
08-23-2014, 04:31 PM
You can Nice! I also heard it requires a bit of logic?

Bladex61
08-24-2014, 03:08 AM
Nice! I also heard it requires a bit of logic?

Apparently it does from what I've heard. But I doubt it's anything too complicated. We'll just have to wait and see for ourselves :)