PDA

View Full Version : Fix the randomiser!



The Don
09-16-2014, 01:52 PM
The LBP2 randomizer is not in any shape or form random.
Please fix that!

Edit: Problem with current Randomiser is that it gets the seed based on the time spent on the level, it should rather base it on the date and clock.
Simple fix.

dyna
09-16-2014, 04:49 PM
In the words of Steve Jobs - "We're making it less random to make it feel more random".
However, it felt random to me?

XX_sonicfan_XX
09-16-2014, 09:02 PM
its pretty random. there are different features,too,you know..

amiel445566
09-16-2014, 11:27 PM
I just want it to randomly give off analog values also

XX_sonicfan_XX
09-18-2014, 12:07 AM
Get a bunch of NOT gates.
Connect them to each other.
There's your randomness,sir.

amiel445566
09-18-2014, 03:58 AM
Get a bunch of NOT gates.
Connect them to each other.
There's your randomness,sir.

That will either turn into a repeater, or a flip flop

so sadly that will not work, since it has 2 options

XX_sonicfan_XX
09-19-2014, 02:54 AM
oh i guess i was wrong.
maybe get a randomizer, connect it to a selector on toggle, and bam. randomness. good?

Ryuhza
09-19-2014, 08:13 AM
oh i guess i was wrong.
maybe get a randomizer, connect it to a selector on toggle, and bam. randomness. good?

It will randomly activate the toggle, which will then cycle through the selector options in order. A better solution is to attach a bunch of wires to each selector option. With a bit of easy math, you can work out the probability too. Although that's not the best solution, since the selector's output always stays on, and even if you have it hooked up to a one-shot counter, it won't detect any additional inputs to the same selection unless that selection has moved. Of course, that too can be circumvented by making the output of said selection activate some other selection with no output, after doing whatever else it's supposed to do.


I think the randomiser is a little funky though. I haven't used it in a while, but you might have to let go of the wire then grab it again for it to count as a new "output". If you grab the wire and stick it into five inputs without letting go, those five wires will all count as a single randomiser output, and thus, when one is on, they are all on.

XX_sonicfan_XX
09-19-2014, 09:57 PM
anyone wanna get on right now and play around with randomisers? send me a PM

The Don
09-19-2014, 11:10 PM
Problem with current Randomiser is that it gets the seed based on the time spent on the level, it should rather base it on the date and clock.
Simple fix. Sorry about not mentioning it. Will edit it in first post.

XX_sonicfan_XX
09-19-2014, 11:43 PM
i just used a randomizer in game, and its not THAT bad. it is random