PDA

View Full Version : NDA Lifted. Post anything "New" here. Impressions as well.



Biv
10-15-2014, 04:35 PM
Lets have at it.

I LOVE being able to "draw" materials in a straight line at an angle.

samalot
10-15-2014, 04:38 PM
Apologies if this has been answered before, but I would be interested to learn about how you play levels. Are there 'Cool pages', 'Team Picks', 'Lucky Dips', 'Dive In' and other such filtering features.

LBP has a huge amount of levels, but I often have trouble sifting through the...well...rubbish.

Hanfi1311
10-15-2014, 05:30 PM
Have 48 PS4 recordings from the beta:

http://lbp-hub.com/lbp3beta.php
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL7p091EkwhFemkEVFM4cobAJi3svXAnO5

And here is a Popit Wiki with all Tools, Materials, Stickers, Costumes, etc.

http://lbp-hub.com/popitwiki.php

HAVE FUN...

samalot
10-15-2014, 05:33 PM
snip

http://lbp-hub.com/lbp3beta.php

I could kiss you right now.

What an awesome selection of videos, I know what I am doing for the next hour :P

Razortehkill
10-15-2014, 05:45 PM
Dunno if new but https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=gcHYWtLUf44

EinRobot
10-15-2014, 06:31 PM
In the settings menu there are two interesting options. One is unlock lbp1 items and the other is unlock lbp2 items. So it does indeed seem we will have a way to use our previously acquired stuff from past games.

TimeLordBlue
10-15-2014, 06:40 PM
Have 48 PS4 recordings from the beta:

http://lbp-hub.com/lbp3beta.php
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL7p091EkwhFemkEVFM4cobAJi3svXAnO5

And here is a Popit Wiki with all Tools, Materials, Stickers, Costumes, etc.

http://lbp-hub.com/popitwiki.php

HAVE FUN...

I love you bro. Or girl.

The community pages are a lot better looking than the older ones.

threat_2_all
10-15-2014, 06:44 PM
I've read that in LittleBigPlanet Vita you could create a no-frame analog to digital converter using a new option in the timer. Apparently when the timer is set to 0.0 and set to use "strength scale" or "speed scale", the timer will be completely empty as long as there is a negative or no signal going to the input. It will fill in completely when the input signal is positive, all within one frame. I wanted to know if that timer behavior is possible on LittleBigPlanet 3:confused:

Woutery
10-16-2014, 12:07 AM
Hey there!

Seeing as the NDA has been lifted, i thought i'd do this. I'm one of the many people that have tested LBP3 and i'd like to explain more people about the new features it has. So: ask me any question you have regarding the beta and i'll answer it!



(To the mods: yes, i kind of understand that this isn't exactly news but it has to do with the NDA and the beta, which both are news and this topic is very news related. I'd like to answer a lot of questions thus i need lots of posts, heh. Feel free to move this if it REALLY doesn't belong in this subforum.)

VeryCoolMeLBP
10-16-2014, 12:11 AM
Yeah wat dus da odsuck do? wat dus da togle? (lol I am asking this when I am in the beta)

hyperdude95
10-16-2014, 12:12 AM
It would be cool if there is a main thread full of questions and beta testers can quote and answer them in that thread instead of just one person! :)

-hyper

GribbleGrunger
10-16-2014, 12:13 AM
Here's one and I'm in the beta: How do you activate animations, such as yawning, and still allow sackboy to walk unaffected. I'm trying to incorporate small animations in with the gameplay put everytime the animation kicks in, sackboy just slides across the floor. I've added a walking animation and that seems to work but it doesn't have running so sackboy slows down. It would be much better if I could add these small animations but still retain the core 'play' animations.

samalot
10-16-2014, 12:16 AM
Can you elaborate on this animation thing ?

How are they used ? Triggered ? Combined ? How many are there ? ect

it sounds interesting, but I cant picture it.

Woutery
10-16-2014, 12:22 AM
Here's one and I'm in the beta: How do you activate animations, such as yawning, and still allow sackboy to walk unaffected. I'm trying to incorporate small animations in with the gameplay put everytime the animation kicks in, sackboy just slides across the floor. I've added a walking animation and that seems to work but it doesn't have running so sackboy slows down. It would be much better if I could add these small animations but still retain the core 'play' animations.

I don't think that's possible actually. Maybe in the full game.


Yeah wat dus da odsuck do? wat dus da togle? (lol I am asking this when I am in the beta)

odsuck is prty much a sok, also da togl go on an of u kno lik wen da pic of logic????? u shud. h4h!!


Can you elaborate on this animation thing ?

How are they used ? Triggered ? Combined ? How many are there ? ect

it sounds interesting, but I cant picture it.

Literally EVERY animation used for Sackboy (and the other characters) is usable. From just walking to grabbing something underwater, everything's there. Basically you use a tweaker to make a sackbot (or broadcast microchip, i think that works too) display an animation, that's generally it. You place a tweaker on a Sackbot microchip, then when you activate the tweaker it plays the selected animation. There's also some options to smoothly transfer from animation to animation. You can also open the tweaker like a sequencer and add logic to the animation (the sequencer changes it's length to the length of the chosen animation).

slippi
10-16-2014, 12:26 AM
1. What are the most game-changing new create tools in your opinion.

2. Any major changes to logic/sensors? Which ones are your favourite?

3. What console are you using to play it on? What major differences do you think there are going to be between PS3 and PS4 players?

4. How generous is the thermometer?

5. Any major changes to music production/sequencing?

This is my first return to the forum in some months, so excuse me if some of these have already been answered, or if the answers are still unclear in the current beta.

Biv
10-16-2014, 12:27 AM
I love you bro. Or girl.

The community pages are a lot better looking than the older ones.
The menus are very nice. I hope the filtering is a bit better.

EDIT:

General question from one Beta user to all others...what tool do you use for the "open door" thing?

Doopz
10-16-2014, 12:32 AM
Can this just be merged with the existing thread (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?92059-LittleBigPlanet-3-Beta-NDA-Lifted)? Would make more sense to have everything in one place.


Can you elaborate on this animation thing ?

How are they used ? Triggered ? Combined ? How many are there ? ect

it sounds interesting, but I cant picture it.

Basically, you put the animation tweaker inside a Sackbot or a player character (which you can do now with the broadcast microchip), and then you can select from a list of all character animations in the game (seriously, think of an animation sackboy does and it's there). That includes characters from LBP2 like Da Vinci, Clive, Victoria etc. and I expect it will include the new characters from LBP3 in the full game. Once you've picked an animation, you can activate it with logic and the animation plays. You can also put it on loop, speed up or slow down the animation.

You can combine animations by playing them one after the other, but I don't think more than one can be played at the same time. There's also something called blending, but I haven't played with that so I don't know how that works.

Woutery
10-16-2014, 12:43 AM
1. What are the most game-changing new create tools in your opinion.

2. Any major changes to logic/sensors? Which ones are your favourite?

3. What console are you using to play it on? What major differences do you think there are going to be between PS3 and PS4 players?

4. How generous is the thermometer?

5. Any major changes to music production/sequencing?

This is my first return to the forum in some months, so excuse me if some of these have already been answered, or if the answers are still unclear in the current beta.

1 - Has got to be the character animation tweakers. They allow for so much more top-down gameplay, or also full 3D movement inbetween all the 16 layers. There's been some awesome levels created with them already.

2 - I haven't checked a lot of them yet, but they've probably changed yeah. What's quite appealing (although i haven't found a use for it yet) is the new State Sensor, which senses what a player is doing - grabbing, walking, running, standing still etc.

3 - Wouldn't know. I don't think there's cross-platform multiplayer yet - heck, there isn't even multi-create available yet in the beta. I'm playing on PS3 btw.

4 - Hasn't changed that much from LBP2. Also no major differences between thermo on PS3 and PS4 - some guy who'se PSN i conveniently forgot made a test level by filling the thermo on PS4 and getting some PS3 players to check if it would screw up on PS3 - it didn't. It ran completely fine, actually. Apart from that we now have infinite levels... sorta... they require a lot of difficult to use tweakers and preloader thingies and whatever. And with no tutorials available yet, only like two people tried using them... and none of them were me.

5 - No. The sequencer instruments weren't even available right from the start, instead you had to open a tutorial somewhere and collect them... and the tutorials bugged out quite a lot in LBP3. Video subtitles starting and disappearing, no video nor video audio, bubbles flying in random places, et cetera. There's a reason why the tutorials icon was greyed out and it's this. Instead you'd have to open the menu on an object in your tools/goodies bag and open the tutorials from there. There's not a big focus on music in the beta. There are a few new global effects though, high-pass and low-pass filters. I tend to stay away from using global sound tweakers in my music though so it's not very appealing to me though. Nothing has changed in the beta... the final game is a different story.


General question from one Beta user to all others...what tool do you use for the "open door" thing?

Not sure really. There is now an object animation tweaker which can be used to, for example, pause animations of things or make them start/end later or earlier. This means that if you place it on an object with an animation, such as a checkpoint and tweak it, you can pause the animation and make the checkpoint stay open. I think you're probably referring to the new decoration mounts though, sadly enough they aren't in the build that the betatesters were given.


Can this just be merged with the existing thread (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?92059-LittleBigPlanet-3-Beta-NDA-Lifted)? Would make more sense to have everything in one place.

Nah... This is more for questions about the game and it's features, the other topic is to discuss the lifting of the NDA.

TimeLordBlue
10-16-2014, 12:49 AM
That horror game confirms LBP3 will be amazing for me in a major way: You can walk through the layers.

GribbleGrunger
10-16-2014, 12:53 AM
Can this just be merged with the existing thread (http://www.lbpcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?92059-LittleBigPlanet-3-Beta-NDA-Lifted)? Would make more sense to have everything in one place.



Basically, you put the animation tweaker inside a Sackbot or a player character (which you can do now with the broadcast microchip), and then you can select from a list of all character animations in the game (seriously, think of an animation sackboy does and it's there). That includes characters from LBP2 like Da Vinci, Clive, Victoria etc. and I expect it will include the new characters from LBP3 in the full game. Once you've picked an animation, you can activate it with logic and the animation plays. You can also put it on loop, speed up or slow down the animation.

You can combine animations by playing them one after the other, but I don't think more than one can be played at the same time. There's also something called blending, but I haven't played with that so I don't know how that works.

I had yawning and walking running simultaneously :)

If you put the animation chip on the a sequencer you can stretch them as you can most things. There's a setting that adjusts the animations according the the sequencer but I couldn't really find what it did. It's probably something subtle and my attempts were far from subtle. The broadcast chip is great but they really need to let us see the logic working on it. I fiddled about with it for half an hour before I suddenly noticed it WAS working but only on my sackboy. It's weird having to go to the object it's broadcasting to to find out if it's actually working.

Lady_Luck__777
10-16-2014, 12:54 AM
Hey there!

Seeing as the NDA has been lifted, i thought i'd do this. I'm one of the many people that have tested LBP3 and i'd like to explain more people about the new features it has. So: ask me any question you have regarding the beta and i'll answer it!



(To the mods: yes, i kind of understand that this isn't exactly news but it has to do with the NDA and the beta, which both are news and this topic is very news related. I'd like to answer a lot of questions thus i need lots of posts, heh. Feel free to move this if it REALLY doesn't belong in this subforum.)

Merged with existing thread.

Biv
10-16-2014, 01:06 AM
Not sure really. There is now an object animation tweaker which can be used to, for example, pause animations of things or make them start/end later or earlier. This means that if you place it on an object with an animation, such as a checkpoint and tweak it, you can pause the animation and make the checkpoint stay open. I think you're probably referring to the new decoration mounts though, sadly enough they aren't in the build that the betatesters were given.


Actually, there was video that had a thin material on a hinge...and doesn't the horror level have opening doors?

GribbleGrunger
10-16-2014, 02:56 AM
I found a workaround for allowing custom animations while controlling Sackboy as normal. It's quite crude but it worked ok: I used the broadcasting chip (set to every player) and put down a sequencer. On the sequencer I placed 'fast walk' and 'scared' along side each other and stretched them to what I wanted. I put a impact sensor and a speed sensor on the broadcasting chip and set the speed sensor to 1. I attached this to the sequencer and bingo. It worked a treat.

This actually highlighted why they need to make the logic active on the broadcasting chip. When you look at the mirror of the broadcasting chip (on sackboy) it actually shows you a line that represents the animations which makes it easier to blend.

- - - - - - - - - -


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gh3Iw76-2F4


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SPr968IbL9I


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ILHQvyKJAQc


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQ1s-T9Kz84

AcAnimate
10-16-2014, 10:07 AM
So, the setup would be [output value] -> [Timer at 0 w/ speed scale] and then, when the output which goes into the timer input goes positive, the timer should go to 100% instantly? No matter what the timer target is?

If not, could you try to describe what the setup would be like, what logic components you would use and how to connect them.

I could try this setup later today and give you a answer :)

Rogar
10-16-2014, 11:27 AM
There's a setting that adjusts the animations according the the sequencer but I couldn't really find what it did. It's probably something subtle and my attempts were far from subtle. The broadcast chip is great but they really need to let us see the logic working on it. I fiddled about with it for half an hour before I suddenly noticed it WAS working but only on my sackboy. It's weird having to go to the object it's broadcasting to to find out if it's actually working.

The original broadcast chip logic isn't active because it could be broadcast to many different objects, with different inputs on each copy's sensors.

I don't know if you figured it out by now, but I think the setting to use the sequencer as input means when the sequencer hits the left side of the tweaker its input starts to rise from 0, reaching 100% as it hits the right side of the tweaker. So if it was set to positional, you'd get the entire animation play out over the length of the animation tweaker. IIRC. :)

AcAnimate
10-16-2014, 12:09 PM
Okay, so, I've got my hands on the Beta, and I've discovered these awesome new features that many may haven't heard about, and since the NDA where lifted, and we're now allowed to share this information to the public, I've decided to do so :)
*NOTE: This is all those features and details besides the new gadgets!

#1 - Camera shine:
- In every material, when you press SQUARE, you can tweak a few settings (even the ones without any color options!)
One of these settings is called ''Camera shine'' which will increase the materials specular hit, aka. make it more shiny.
It's most noticeable where the material have some bump, where the light hits.

#2 - Position in Layer:
- Also found in the material settings mentioned above, you'll find the ''Position in layer'' feature, which will offset the material
forward of backwards just abit (almost like the thin in-between-layers glitch in LBP2)

#3 - Depth of Field:
- We all know those photos of an object, shot with a good camera, where the foreground and background is blurred
because they're out of focus. Well, now you can have that effect in LBP3 as well!
Under that ''Global settings'' (which now contains all the levels settings such as light, background etc.) you can adjust
the foreground and background blur, and whether to focus on players or not.
This looks really great if you are in one of the first layers, and have something in the last layers, really gives it a
cinematic look!

#4 - Corner Editor:
- The corner editor now, isn't restricted within the shape of the geometry you're currently editing anymore, which makes it much
faster to travel from point to point to edit them.
Besides that, you can now jump from point to point by pressing R1 or L1, just like in the menus!

#5 - Global settings:
- As mentioned in #3, all the settings which affect the global space, which used to be under the Tools bag, is now moved
to a more convenient position, under a new menu called ''Global settings''
From here you can not only find all the settings you know, and some new ones as well!
Like:
- Auto-shift layer toggle: Toggle the auto jump/switch onto new layers on or off.
- Allow popit toggle on or off
- Shift background: You can offset the background position on X, Y and Z (Sideways, up, down, forward and backwards)
- Number of layers & choose start / end layer
And many more!

I will probably update this post with some more details!

- - - - - - - - - -

whoops! Someone already started a thread with new features and beta talk... could this be moved as a reply to that thread?

Woutery
10-16-2014, 12:52 PM
Mods, you see what happened? There's only been a few posts. No-one checks the LBP3 discussion forums, at least nearly no-one. We should keep this in the News section. Please?

Also @biv, could you please change the title into something more discussion-inviting, such as "Ask Beta Creators Your Questions!" or something similar? I know this is not my topic but the other topic that i DID post had those intentions and i'd like to continue those here now it's been merged. You don't have to, would just be nice.

Biv
10-16-2014, 03:11 PM
Mods, you see what happened? There's only been a few posts. No-one checks the LBP3 discussion forums, at least nearly no-one. We should keep this in the News section. Please?

Also @biv, could you please change the title into something more discussion-inviting, such as "Ask Beta Creators Your Questions!" or something similar? I know this is not my topic but the other topic that i DID post had those intentions and i'd like to continue those here now it's been merged. You don't have to, would just be nice.

I am unable to change the thread title.

Relax, it's just the first day.

Biv
10-16-2014, 03:14 PM
Good stuff. I hadn't noticed most of these yet.

Rogar
10-16-2014, 04:03 PM
Oh, here's a new feature: hover over a logic output and press R2 to view the current value and a graph of the value over time!

Biv
10-16-2014, 04:12 PM
I haven't tried yet, but is there a way to use a top down view in create mode?

Rogar
10-16-2014, 04:25 PM
I'm not sure what you mean. Top down levels use the same view as regular levels, but the scenery and characters are created so that it looks like you're viewing from above. The camera views haven't changed as far as I know.

Biv
10-16-2014, 04:39 PM
I'm not sure what you mean. Top down levels use the same view as regular levels, but the scenery and characters are created so that it looks like you're viewing from above. The camera views haven't changed as far as I know.

I'm just having trouble messing with the back layers while still being able to see the front ones. I think I just need to get used to it.

GribbleGrunger
10-16-2014, 04:46 PM
I'm just having trouble messing with the back layers while still being able to see the front ones. I think I just need to get used to it.

Same here. It's so blinking daunting.

Rogar
10-16-2014, 05:07 PM
It helps if you move to the layer you're working on with L1/L2. And you can hide layers from the start menu.

GribbleGrunger
10-16-2014, 08:00 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MWBE2PQ4TiQ

RabidJellyfish
10-17-2014, 12:53 AM
Quick question for anyone in the beta: Is there PS3/PS4 crossplay? Can PS3 users play with PS4 users?

I've been getting mixed responses from everyone I ask it seems.

ZNBJ
10-17-2014, 02:55 AM
Yeah I saw the vids. Very helpful so thanks! Everything is so much better now that the NDA is no more. My favorite level you showed is definetely the midsummer station. Loved the aesthetics. Anyway, can you show some of the new create mode features in detail. There aren't really any helpful create mode beta vids :(

GribbleGrunger
10-17-2014, 03:48 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hgCz7ivJXnQ

cakito123
10-17-2014, 03:15 PM
Quick question for anyone in the beta: Is there PS3/PS4 crossplay? Can PS3 users play with PS4 users?

I've been getting mixed responses from everyone I ask it seems.]

Nope. :(
Well, at least not in the Beta. Maybe in the full game, we can have cross-play!

Flyojumper
10-20-2014, 10:32 PM
Have any of you guys been successful at importing a LBP2 profile? I've read in another thread of someone being unable to import their LBP2 profile, but then in another thread someone was saying that the LBP2 backed up stages you could import to your moon could only be imported in the beta if they were backed up in LBP2 on an oldish build (not the latest LBP build), so it got me to wonder if it's the same for importing LBP2 profiles.

Has anyone successfully imported an old LBP2 profile or could try on an old profile backup to see if it works?

Biv
10-20-2014, 11:29 PM
Have any of you guys been successful at importing a LBP2 profile? I've read in another thread of someone being unable to import their LBP2 profile, but then in another thread someone was saying that the LBP2 backed up stages you could import to your moon could only be imported in the beta if they were backed up in LBP2 on an oldish build (not the latest LBP build), so it got me to wonder if it's the same for importing LBP2 profiles.

Has anyone successfully imported an old LBP2 profile or could try on an old profile backup to see if it works?

You can't import profiles from after the last update. Try importing an older file or a LBP1 profile.

Flyojumper
10-21-2014, 12:26 AM
You can't import profiles from after the last update. Try importing an older file or a LBP1 profile.

Yeah, unfortunately I don't have the beta to try it, but did you yourself successfully import an older LBP2 profile into the LBP3 beta?

Biv
10-21-2014, 12:31 AM
Yeah, unfortunately I don't have the beta to try it, but did you yourself successfully import an older LBP2 profile into the LBP3 beta?

Unfortunately, I don't have one. I had to load a LBP1 profile. A rather incomplete one, at that.

I am on the PS3, BTW.

Flyojumper
10-21-2014, 01:49 AM
Unfortunately, I don't have one. I had to load a LBP1 profile. A rather incomplete one, at that.

I am on the PS3, BTW.

I see, well thanks for the post.
My original question remains for anyone else though: has anyone successfully imported a LBP2 profile into the LBP3 beta? I'd just like to know if the import LBP2 save feature is completely non-functional as of now, or if it just requires an older backup save.

Hanfi1311
10-21-2014, 05:39 AM
I see, well thanks for the post.
My original question remains for anyone else though: has anyone successfully imported a LBP2 profile into the LBP3 beta? I'd just like to know if the import LBP2 save feature is completely non-functional as of now, or if it just requires an older backup save.

For me only a very old LBP2 profile worked, but after the import my popit was broken, all things were imported but all categories were gone, had 1000 stickers with "no category"... Had to delete profile, then I just imported my LBP1 profile...

Rogar
10-21-2014, 01:39 PM
It works if you have a backup from before the DC Comics DLC.

Flyojumper
10-21-2014, 06:09 PM
Ok, thanks for the info.

Seant1228
10-21-2014, 11:35 PM
Im just gonna be honest here, the ps3 version has ruined alot of the potential of the game. it seems the object limit is much smaller and nobodys really making use of the new stuff as well as i hoped :( I tried the ps3 version, i placed 2 objects and a few sackbots so i can make an object dump (so i can have my dlc on ps4), and the object limit was already half way full. also, All the DLC is unlocked in the PS4 version it seems, i've noticed the crown and everything being used by alot of people and being in levels.

GribbleGrunger
10-21-2014, 11:39 PM
Im just gonna be honest here, the ps3 version has ruined alot of the potential of the game. it seems the object limit is much smaller and nobodys really making use of the new stuff as well as i hoped :( I tried the ps3 version, i placed 2 objects and a few sackbots so i can make an object dump (so i can have my dlc on ps4), and the object limit was already half way full. also, All the DLC is unlocked in the PS4 version it seems, i've noticed the crown and everything being used by alot of people and being in levels.

I'm playing the PS4 version and I've got absolutely nothing from any DLC or previous LBP games.

VeryCoolMeLBP
10-22-2014, 12:08 AM
odsuck is prty much a sok, also da togl go on an of u kno lik wen da pic of logic????? u shud. h4h!!



lol k h4h

mr_D22
10-24-2014, 08:21 PM
I feel incredibly stupid asking this and I doubt I can but how do I progress through adventure mode in the story?

GribbleGrunger
10-24-2014, 09:40 PM
I feel incredibly stupid asking this and I doubt I can but how do I progress through adventure mode in the story?

There's only one story mode level in the beta.