PDA

View Full Version : I found glitches how do I report them?



TranscendantAether
10-15-2014, 09:43 PM
Title says all.

Rogar
10-15-2014, 09:47 PM
Do you have access to the beta forum? There are some stickied posts there which explain most of what you need to know.

Seant1228
10-15-2014, 09:52 PM
I have the beta aswell, how exactly would one access this magical "beta forum"

(sorry if i sound like an idiot, i've been out of wack for a bit on whats happening and i just got invited to the beta)

TranscendantAether
10-15-2014, 10:07 PM
When I clicked the link on my beta invitation to the game it said... "You do not have sufficient privileges for this resource or its parent to perform this action. Click your browser's Back button to continue." So I don't know where to go...

Rogar
10-15-2014, 10:44 PM
Try logging out of the community.eu.playstation.com site first, or deleting cookies or browser cache, if that doesn't work.

TranscendantAether
10-15-2014, 11:06 PM
Try logging out of the community.eu.playstation.com site first, or deleting cookies or browser cache, if that doesn't work.

Nope, has this happened to you before?

Biv
10-15-2014, 11:24 PM
I'm on the same boat. The forum wont let me in.

jwwphotos
10-15-2014, 11:26 PM
I will have Steven visit this thread. There are many in the same boat. (again) lol

TranscendantAether
10-16-2014, 03:16 AM
Well make this thread well know.

charles--1970
10-16-2014, 04:39 AM
I'm in the same boat it wont let me into the forum No Access? I was told by JWWPHOTOS to report it in a thread and I assume this is the one?

TranscendantAether
10-16-2014, 04:53 AM
I'm in the same boat it wont let me into the forum No Access? I was told by JWWPHOTOS to report it in a thread and I assume this is the one?

What?

charles--1970
10-16-2014, 08:23 AM
I'm unable to get on the forums where I'd report bugs for the Beta. it tells me No access and I don't have permission. I found this thread and assume it's the one JWWPHOTOS told me to post my issue in so I did.

Rogar
10-16-2014, 10:11 AM
Nope, has this happened to you before?

Yes. A number of people had this problem in the first wave. For me it helped to sign out of the playstation sites and trying from a fresh start.

jwwphotos
10-16-2014, 10:34 AM
I'm in the same boat it wont let me into the forum No Access? I was told by JWWPHOTOS to report it in a thread and I assume this is the one?

Yup this is the one!

ZamaMan85
10-16-2014, 11:52 AM
tried it does not worked I am too also locked out of the forums~

No biggie just wait till someone can tell us a fix for this~

Ryuhza
10-16-2014, 12:57 PM
Right, I'm also locked out of the forums.


edit: Aha, I've been cleared for access! Thanks!

fullofwin
10-16-2014, 02:30 PM
I too am unable to access the forum...

Was wondering how useful the automated crash reports are and if they are actually getting to the devs. Is it worth trying to find the steps to repro these? Just how "up-to-date" is the beta source anyway?

* Very happy/overwhelmed by all the new create goodness, and a big virtual hug to the folks that added the static create camera toggle...no more fighting the pop-it camera to place stickers/decos!

Biv
10-17-2014, 12:09 AM
Glitches:

My current annoyance is the lack of sound effects in create mode. There are occasional effects, but quite a bit I'm moving things around to see if what I did actually "took".

Also, overlapping de-physicalized creations like to "blow apart" when I un-pause. Hitting rewind has always fixed it.

It also likes to stick as you are entering a level. It has always eventually worked for me, though it stuck for over a minute once.

I often get LONG pauses when I pull logic items out of the poppit.

Reef1978
10-17-2014, 11:23 AM
So far my glitches involve rewinding and using the power up creator tools. I made a mistake that stopped my sword from working and no amount of rewinding would fix it. It just stopped receiving signals for some reason. An earlier version that was installed into the the power up thingy continued to work for a bit and then for no reason it stopped working as if it had reverted to an even earlier version WITHOUT rewinding it. Have I mentioned it takes about ten seconds to rewind just once? Don't know if it's like that for everyone else. Also when you grab a custom power up it'll be solid for a bit and push sackboy around all weird. Another thing with the... I forgot what it's called... but the thing you place the power ups in so you can use them? When I capture an item to place inside it, it'll still display parts that are invisible, so if you are trying to animate an object it'll display every frame at once.

I also just got started messing around in another level, just put a few objects down and a bot I think, and now I can't load it without it freezing my system. This beta seems more uh...beta-like than the other betas. It seems much, much more rough and problematic.

Rogar
10-17-2014, 12:21 PM
I guess you don't have access to the beta forum, but one of the sticky posts there explains that the beta client is not yet optimised, so things in general will be slower, take longer to load. I've experienced freezes in most betas, it happens.

TranscendantAether
10-17-2014, 07:13 PM
Well since it's not working... the beta forum, I'll just post it here.


1- I'm not sure if it's a glitch or not but the power up creator doesn't show the default power ups that you can select Ex: Luminator, hairdryer, etc.
It happens after making your own items to put in it, repeat a few times and they're gone (The default items).

2-Something I just happen to find out. When you run pass a power up from the power up creator while holding R1 and a sackbot is there you hold on to it and have the power up in your hand meanwhile. Not sure if this is worth reporting but... hey.

jwwphotos
10-17-2014, 11:03 PM
I sent another message to Steven. I know it is a pain to get things worked on the PSN website, so hopefully something can be worked out soon.

TranscendantAether
10-18-2014, 02:44 AM
Found another glitch; When reviewing after I exit a level it glitches out when I try to add a tag, camera shifts view and shows the play level menu.
Same for trying to rate up a review.

dericobanjo
10-18-2014, 01:28 PM
It said access denied when I try to go to LBP3 beta forum & when I clicked log-off, it show "Cant find the page (80710a06)" & It alway do that error now, even turning off & on my PS3. (I use internet browser with my PS3)

Biv
10-18-2014, 07:28 PM
I guess I'll report my glitch here.

MAJOR GLITCH

Create a thin layer. Now create a thick right next to it. At this point thick slides past the thin as it should.

Now place an advanced In/Out mover on that thin layer. Unpause for a sec. It now collides with the thick.

I've found no way around this.

2nd MAJOR GLITCH

Single thick layer platform
On the same layer, but below, another single thick layer platform below, but this one has a thin layer glued to the front
Single layer block on the top platform.
Behind that block, a block with an advanced in/out mover attached, set to push forward just one layer.
As the block with the mover pushes forward, it pushes the first block off the front of the top platform. Instead off falling past the platform below it, it is held up on the thin layer and stops falling. Obviously, a thick layer should never be caught on a thin.

EDIT: Adding crude drawing here:
http://i826.photobucket.com/albums/zz190/thebiv2/MB%20pics/000113_zps105cb93d.jpg

The first is how it starts.
The second it how it should end up
The third is what it is actually doing.

- - - - - - - - - -

MAJOR GLITCH #3

This one is a bit more complicated, so I included a crude drawing.
http://i826.photobucket.com/albums/zz190/thebiv2/MB%20pics/000112_zpsb5708831.jpg

Similar to above. A thick layer block, thin layer glued to the front, advanced in/out mover attacked to the front of the thin layer.
Single thick layer block in front of it.
Both resting on a platform
On the same level of the platform, but one layer forward, a static thin layer at the front.

The block with the mover pushed the second block not between the thin layers, but onto the front thin layer.

From the pic:
The first is how it starts.
The second it how it should end up
The third is what it is actually doing.

These three glitches are EXTREMELY frustrating. The thick layers should never interact with the thin like that.

I uploaded pics of all three glitches, but they are not showing up on LBP.me. Hopefully Sumo can get at them.

- - - - - - - - - -

Lesser glitch:
Still no sound effect for the advanced glue tool in Create mode.


Lesser glitch:
Make a small square strip, any material. Dupe it and set the copy above, but keep the "copy" going. Turn off the grid and use the copy tool to cut one strip in half lengthwise.
Turn the grid back on. Copy the chopped bit. Use the chopped bit to slice the other strip in half lengthwise...If the first strip was the bottom half of the small square, be sure that's the part you chop away on the other strip, and vice versa.
Draw a full small square strip of HOLO over each of the sliced strips. Glue the HOLO to each. The two thin layers will go now right through each other as if they were unsubstantial or holo. However, they wont go through anything else.

Did I explain that well enough?

dericobanjo
10-19-2014, 04:42 PM
Major glitch!

In the popit Academy world, you can have a create mode power up, but before you take it, you can ready your popit to the star icon (Your favorite item) & run & jump to the power up & when jumping, open your popit very quick & press X fast before you fall on the create power up & you'll be able to cheat by placing anything you hearted in create mode.

- - - - - - - - - -

Major glitch!

In the popit Academy world, you can have a create mode power up, but before you take it, you can ready your popit to the star icon (Your favorite item) & run & jump to the power up & when jumping, open your popit very quick & press X fast before you fall on the create power up & you'll be able to cheat by placing anything you hearted in create mode.

fullofwin
10-20-2014, 03:44 PM
Pretty much everything I try ends up crashing and then I need to delete my test level since trying to switch from play to create also starts crashing. Very excited about the new features but this beta (PS4) is just too unstable to properly evaluate them...hopefully there's an update...

Hanfi1311
10-20-2014, 04:21 PM
Pretty much everything I try ends up crashing and then I need to delete my test level since trying to switch from play to create also starts crashing. Very excited about the new features but this beta (PS4) is just too unstable to properly evaluate them...hopefully there's an update...

Do you work with imported things from LBP2 in your levels?
For me beta works very well, most of times it only crashes with older things, that should not be in the beta...

fullofwin
10-20-2014, 05:24 PM
Do you work with imported things from LBP2 in your levels?
For me beta works very well, most of times it only crashes with older things, that should not be in the beta...

I haven't imported anything, just trying to see how the new stuff works. Your experience isn't really applicable...it's unlikely we've tried the same combination of things.

* Also, as far as imported stuff goes...who's to say it shouldn't be tested, if they didn't want some people to try it they wouldn't have provided the option. This has got to work in the commercial release, it's got to be rigorously vetted.

Hanfi1311
10-20-2014, 05:49 PM
* Also, as far as imported stuff goes...who's to say it shouldn't be tested, if they didn't want some people to try it they wouldn't have provided the option. This has got to work in the commercial release, it's got to be rigorously vetted.

Many things arent finished on PS4, e.g. some materials, music sequencer, etc...
When you build them in your level, of course it can and will crash, these are no bugs,
just not supported in this beta build...

Biv
10-20-2014, 10:27 PM
As fumetsusozo posted in another thread, LBP2 files with the latest update dp not transfer. Anything you bring over from that update may not transfer either.

I guess that's also a glitch, right?

Anyone know if Steven and Sumo are actually looking at the glitches in this thread? Seems a shame to be finding glitches but unable to report them.

Addictex
10-21-2014, 12:07 AM
Well, they better. So many glitches lately, and no one seems to be able to report them. The game's really gonna be bad if they won't fix up all these bugs I'm reading about here.

fullofwin
10-21-2014, 02:26 AM
Well, they better. So many glitches lately, and no one seems to be able to report them. The game's really gonna be bad if they won't fix up all these bugs I'm reading about here.

I wouldn't worry about it, somehow they always manage to tighten all the bolts...it's miraculous really. Worst case, the release is pushed back some.

Also, this code is probably at least a month old and lots of things are probably fixed already...

ZNBJ
10-23-2014, 02:38 AM
A lot of people contact steveni and Sarah wellock on twitter when they find bugs. But if you don't have twitter, you can always just DM one or send them an email