PDA

View Full Version : Grid toggle, Grouping and Instances.



AcAnimate
10-17-2014, 06:07 PM
Okay, so, coming from a guy who works with Motion graphics and 3D software almost everyday, these things would be really really useful!

Grid toggle:
Toggle the currently selected grid on and off without entering the pause menu, just ON / OFF

Example:
So, everyone is probably use to this, you're gonna copy and / or move a object pretty far, and you have the grid on, or, you're gonna move a point with the corner editor pretty far.. either way, it will take along time because you have the grid on ( especially if it's the small grid )
and going in to turn it off and then turn it back on to place the object is time consuming, if there's multiple objects you have to move.

So, why not make it possible to somehow, without entering the pause menu, to toggle the currently selected grid On and Off?
The easiest way I could think of would be to click R3 while moving the object.

Grouping:
Selecting multiple objects and then ground them together, like logic on a circuit board.

Example:
If a number of objects belongs together, and you may NOT want to glue them together, it would be very nice to be able to make them a GROUP instead, which would mean that, if you select one of them, every object in that ground would be selected and moved / rotated / scaled etc. together.
Double tap X on one of the objects would open the ground and select only that single object.
Maybe make a different kind of outline for grouped objects ;)

Instances:
Having a instance of a object instead of a copy would mean that they're ALWAYS the same.

Example:
You got a box, with some logic and stuff. and it plays a somewhat important role in your level and it's placed multiple places all over the level. Then, you discover that you'll need to make a important change... **** it

But, if ALL the boxes where instances of each other, and not copies, then, making changes to one of them would make that change to every single one of them. This is in software's like ''3Ds Max'' or ''CINEMA 4D''

Maybe holding down a button while pressing L3 would make the object a instance instead of a copy.

Btw: I've just posted this exact same post in the BETA forums also :)

LJRobey
10-17-2014, 07:45 PM
I would love all of these in lbp! As a person that has just started learning 3d software 3 months ago, all of these can be very useful when creating. As for the instances suggestion, I believe you could just use a broadcast chip to apply the same logic to anything. Whatever has that chip would be changed when the broadcast chip is changed. Now i'm not 100% on this as i am not in the beta :p As for grouping, i would love to have that addition. Having things move together that are not glued would be amazing and very beneficial in certain situations.

DannieSam
10-17-2014, 09:20 PM
I think grouping might already be in the game, or at least LBP2 since I don't know the beta. If you press L2 (please be right) on a number of unglued objects, they are put in a group. You can even resize them all together, not to mention deselect and press L2 on any of the grouped items to take them out of the group. This is a quick form of grouping though, if you meant anything else like grouping them as a whole forever then I can't say I know

The instances may be a close broadcast chip answer, but also a change one chip and plaster it over all the other chips answer

AcAnimate
10-17-2014, 11:18 PM
I think grouping might already be in the game, or at least LBP2 since I don't know the beta. If you press L2 (please be right) on a number of unglued objects, they are put in a group.

That's right, but, that's not really a group, that just selecting multiple objects, by group I mean, like, imagine putting all the objects in a plastic bag, now they're together, selected or not ;)
The idea is to NOT have to select multiple object each time


The broadcast chip does work as you both describe, I've tested it just hours ago :P
but, however, if you change the shape of the object, the actual geometry, or the material, and stuff like that, the broadcast chip wouldn't work..
That's what I wanted from the instance feature, that EVERYTHING get's carried over, so if you discover that the box needs to have a extra edge.. then, instead of having to change all the 25 different boxes in the level, you just change on of them, and the rest will just get changed along.

DannieSam
10-18-2014, 01:07 AM
That's right, but, that's not really a group, that just selecting multiple objects, by group I mean, like, imagine putting all the objects in a plastic bag, now they're together, selected or not ;)
The idea is to NOT have to select multiple object each time

Ok then, I thought you meant this. This is a good idea and I hope your wish comes true on release


The broadcast chip does work as you both describe, I've tested it just hours ago :P
but, however, if you change the shape of the object, the actual geometry, or the material, and stuff like that, the broadcast chip wouldn't work..
That's what I wanted from the instance feature, that EVERYTHING get's carried over, so if you discover that the box needs to have a extra edge.. then, instead of having to change all the 25 different boxes in the level, you just change on of them, and the rest will just get changed along.

I don't fully understand the broadcast chip, I can't use it right now. I hope whatever you mean is made or fixed if it was a glitch.

LJRobey
10-18-2014, 01:12 AM
Ahh ok, i would very much like that instance feature as well then :p

Biv
10-18-2014, 01:27 AM
I see no problems with any of your suggestions...I especialy like the grid thing. Add to that, I'd like the same feature for "Front View"

GribbleGrunger
10-18-2014, 05:37 AM
Couldn't you cover the 'instances' suggestion by using the broadcasting chip?

ZNBJ
10-23-2014, 03:09 AM
Lol I like the grid idea because a lot of the time, I would try and change to grid really fast, and I would return to pod accidentally! :p