PDA

View Full Version : "Shifting" Levels



RockSauron
02-25-2009, 09:02 PM
Well, this suggestion should be pretty easy... Sometimes, when you begin a level, you make it too close to the edge and thus can't expand it from that point without going through a whole lot of work to reposition everything.

I think that we should be able to have an option to "shift" the level in Create Mode. This would "capture" the level as it is at that second, and can move it around using the grid or no grid in order to reposition your levels to better fit things.

olit123
02-28-2009, 08:33 AM
Well, I usually don't have this problem but it would be quite useful anyway :)

Coxy224
02-28-2009, 09:00 AM
Yeah, I can see where it would be useful. But I usually plan for a long time before creating a level so I don't run into this problem.

AwesomePossum
02-28-2009, 10:40 AM
This never really happens to me, although I can see some really long levels needing this. Should be a useful tool.

Pinchanzee
02-28-2009, 10:54 PM
I've been having trouble with this recently...
if you highlight it all you have to detach it all from the floor, which usually turns out VERY nasty.
Or if you capture it as an object it doesn't exactly stay in one piece when you place it...
I think this is really just a case of them fixing their highlighter (ie click and hold cursor thing)