PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone been able to import the invisible material?



Biv
10-21-2014, 01:15 AM
I understand we can now adjust the opacity, but it's not the same as having the clear material to build with. I'll be more than a little annoyed if it doesn't carry over.

GribbleGrunger
10-21-2014, 02:35 AM
I understand we can now adjust the opacity, but it's not the same as having the clear material to build with. I'll be more than a little annoyed if it doesn't carry over.

I use the transmitter chip set to tags for this but I agree, it's much more convenient just to have the material.

Biv
10-21-2014, 02:42 AM
I use the transmitter chip set to tags for this but I agree, it's much more convenient just to have the material.

Transmitter tags...I wish there was an option to turn off the secondary circuit boards. That gets very annoying.

GribbleGrunger
10-21-2014, 02:51 AM
Transmitter tags...I wish there was an option to turn off the secondary circuit boards. That gets very annoying.

Yep. Another thing is not being able to see if the logic is working on the transmitter chip. You have to stand right next to the transmitter chip if you're using it to alter what your character does and that gets 'awkward' and 'annoying' pretty fast.

Biv
10-21-2014, 02:56 AM
Yep. Another thing is not being able to see if the logic is working on the transmitter chip. You have to stand right next to the transmitter chip if you're using it to alter what your character does and that gets 'awkward' and 'annoying' pretty fast.

I thought that was just me and that it was a glitch. Yeah, it's annoying that the logic doesn't "light up" on the chip itself, only the transmitted clones.

And the sound effects in Create mode, like the advanced glue, work sporadically, at best.

I just hope this has all already been discussed in the forum we can't see.

koltonaugust
10-21-2014, 05:14 AM
Personally I think the opacity tweaker is better due to the weird physics of the invisible material but it would be nice to have both

AcAnimate
10-22-2014, 08:11 PM
Has anyone been able to import anything?
My options to import data is crossed over with a white line...

I haven't tried importing LBP2 stuff into LBP3 on PS3... only PS4 tho

But, to stay on topic, I like the Opacity tweaker alot more than the invisible material, but, maybe it's just me... after all I'm use to place a gravity tweaker on every single thing that didn't need to move in the X and Y axis :p

ZNBJ
10-23-2014, 03:31 AM
The entire DC pack will transfer over, so if u have the DC pack, you'll be fine. But maybe they'll give it for free like in the vita. If not,I don't see the problem with using opacity tweakers