PDA

View Full Version : Why are there outputs on bolts?



Biv
10-22-2014, 12:13 AM
What is the use of this?

Devious_Oatmeal
10-22-2014, 12:15 AM
What is the use of this?

Maybe when a bolt is being activated? Maybe there is going to be more that you can use with them? Maybe they said screw it, let's put outputs on everything?

koltonaugust
10-22-2014, 12:20 AM
Probably for an analogue value instead of sensing the rotation? That would be my first guess.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-22-2014, 12:26 AM
Could always just R2 over the output (Or whichever button shows signal) to see the signal strength to see if it changes when the bolt is activated.

Sean88
10-22-2014, 12:27 AM
Yeah, Its a strange one that.
I think the output is a trigger. It can be used to activate something the bolts output wires into (like a counter)
Every time the bolt makes a complete revolution it fires the output. (In other-words, when the bolted object spins through 360 degrees, at degree 359 it fires the output once.

Biv
10-22-2014, 12:43 AM
Could always just R2 over the output (Or whichever button shows signal) to see the signal strength to see if it changes when the bolt is activated.
I'm talking the normal bolt. The one that you can't activate.

- - - - - - - - - -


Yeah, Its a strange one that.
I think the output is a trigger. It can be used to activate something the bolts output wires into (like a counter)
Every time the bolt makes a complete revolution it fires the output. (In other-words, when the bolted object spins through 360 degrees, at degree 359 it fires the output once.

I imagine it has to be something like this.

Sean88
10-22-2014, 12:47 AM
Yeah mate, Its actually clever logic. Means you can now spin bolts to activate things (like a winding handle on a clock) :)

Devious_Oatmeal
10-22-2014, 01:00 AM
That also means you can activate bolts in succession.

Biv
10-22-2014, 01:46 AM
I still don't really understand. I guess I need to play with it. It has no mechanisms, how can it trigger anything?

Like I said, I guess i have to mess with it.

amiel445566
10-22-2014, 05:14 AM
well, I didn't know about bolts, but pistons have an output that shows their positional whereabouts in an analog value from 0 to 1, so the bolt may be similar

koltonaugust
10-22-2014, 08:00 AM
Both outputs would be quite helpful. Too bad I don't have any ideas with bolts on the top of my head :( maybe I'll mess with it later.

Biv
10-22-2014, 02:14 PM
Both outputs would be quite helpful. Too bad I don't have any ideas with bolts on the top of my head :( maybe I'll mess with it later.
My test is always LEDs. I'll hook a bolt up to an LED today and see what it takes to turn it on.

samalot
10-22-2014, 02:32 PM
Are you saying that the bolts output an analogue signal?

If I understand it correctly, the analogue output could be very useful.


Say, for example, you have a car with bolts for the wheels, you could use such a signal for a speedometer.

You could make vehicles with dynamic speeds, maybe even with gears.

Have an object that you dont want sackboy to push too fast? I am sure you could use this method to control that.

An analogue output on a piston could allow you to stop it at certain points, making it much more dynamic.

Biv
10-22-2014, 03:04 PM
Are you saying that the bolts output an analogue signal?

If I understand it correctly, the analogue output could be very useful.


Say, for example, you have a car with bolts for the wheels, you could use such a signal for a speedometer.

You could make vehicles with dynamic speeds, maybe even with gears.

Have an object that you dont want sackboy to push too fast? I am sure you could use this method to control that.

An analogue output on a piston could allow you to stop it at certain points, making it much more dynamic.


I have no idea what kind of output it is, to tell the truth. And the last time I was on, I forgot to mess with it.

fluxlasers
10-22-2014, 05:24 PM
The output from a bolt can be very useful. It produces an analog signal that is directly proportional to the angle that it's rotated. If you connect the output from the bolt into a character rotator, the character's rotation will match the rotation of the object that has the bolt connected to it. This can be used to make a simple logic system for rotating a player for 3D and top down levels.

Biv
10-23-2014, 03:37 PM
The output from a bolt can be very useful. It produces an analog signal that is directly proportional to the angle that it's rotated. If you connect the output from the bolt into a character rotator, the character's rotation will match the rotation of the object that has the bolt connected to it. This can be used to make a simple logic system for rotating a player for 3D and top down levels.
Again, I can see the use of that for a powered bolt, but I don't see how you could use the unpowered bolt with any sort of accuracy.

I also played with the output on pistons and you can now use them as on/off switches. Could be useful.

fluxlasers
10-23-2014, 04:49 PM
Again, I can see the use of that for a powered bolt, but I don't see how you could use the unpowered bolt with any sort of accuracy.

A joystick rotator accurately rotates to the angle the joystick is pointed.

The output from a bolt is an accurate representation of the angle that the bolted object has rotated through.

If you put a joystick rotator on the object that's rotating (and fixed with a bolt) then the output from the bolt will be an accurate representation of the angle that it has rotated through. This system will easily convert the angle that the joystick is pointed to the rotation value required by the character rotator - allowing the character to rotate and face the direction that the joystick is pointed.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-23-2014, 09:58 PM
A joystick rotator accurately rotates to the angle the joystick is pointed.

The output from a bolt is an accurate representation of the angle that the bolted object has rotated through.

If you put a joystick rotator on the object that's rotating (and fixed with a bolt) then the output from the bolt will be an accurate representation of the angle that it has rotated through. This system will easily convert the angle that the joystick is pointed to the rotation value required by the character rotator - allowing the character to rotate and face the direction that the joystick is pointed.

Doesn't the angle sensor do the same thing?

fluxlasers
10-23-2014, 10:59 PM
Doesn't the angle sensor do the same thing?

No, If you rotate an angle sensor (set to 360 degrees) through 360 degrees you will get a triangle shaped wave.
If you rotate an object fixed with a bolt through 360 degrees the output from the bolt will be a ramp shaped wave.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-23-2014, 11:33 PM
Well then that works wonders!

A guess this is the easier way to make 3D movement.

GribbleGrunger
10-24-2014, 02:12 AM
Well then that works wonders!

A guess this is the easier way to make 3D movement.

How have you used the bolts doe 3D movement?

Biv
10-24-2014, 02:12 AM
No, If you rotate an angle sensor (set to 360 degrees) through 360 degrees you will get a triangle shaped wave.
If you rotate an object fixed with a bolt through 360 degrees the output from the bolt will be a ramp shaped wave.
And this, folks, is why I will never be a high level creator.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-24-2014, 02:22 AM
How have you used the bolts doe 3D movement?

I don't have the beta, but I didn't know the bolt's output was what Flux said. That difference in waves makes things easier. Assuming the character tweaker works in the way I am thinking of, based off of what others have said, then connecting the output from a bolt to a character tweaker- while that bolt is connected to a separate piece of floating holo and free to spin -then it would be a positional readout from the bolt that tells the character tweaker which degree it should be.

ZNBJ
10-24-2014, 02:06 PM
It's for when they are active. Maybe you'd wanna connect it to a special sound or something. Instead of using rotation and movement sensors, you could use the output on the bolts...I think :p

Biv
10-24-2014, 02:13 PM
It's for when they are active. Maybe you'd wanna connect it to a special sound or something. Instead of using rotation and movement sensors, you could use the output on the bolts...I think :p

You know, that would work great.