PDA

View Full Version : Infinite Levels Wiring



koltonaugust
10-22-2014, 07:05 AM
Okay quick question since I'm away from my ps3 at the moment. Does setting the level to infinite and wiring stuff up across the level maintain the wiring if an area is preloaded? Say for a sackbot teleporter, do I need to use a permanency switch to accomplish this? Or can I use the preloader which is ideal?

fluxlasers
10-22-2014, 07:37 AM
If there's a wire connecting things then they will always be loaded in together. There is no need for a preloader or permanency chip.

koltonaugust
10-22-2014, 08:01 AM
Cool! Thank you for that info

reecehodgson
10-26-2014, 07:54 PM
I heard that you need to use wireless things or something?? Not sure though so don't take my word for it. :)

koltonaugust
10-27-2014, 01:51 AM
You need to use the permanency tweaker if using wireless. That I'm sure of. Wired is perfectly fine as I've discovered.