PDA

View Full Version : Automatic Layer Transparency



GribbleGrunger
10-23-2014, 12:37 AM
This would be on the global setting and on the global chip too. You would be able to set how many layers 'in front' of your playing area become transparent. If you set it to 'infinite' then every single layer (up to 15) would be transparent. You would also be able to set the level of transparency after so many layer, so for instance, if you set it to 'infinite' every layer becomes completely transparent (invisible) as you move towards the back layers but with the 'level of transparency' set, all levels either 1/2/3 etc in front of you would be completely transparent.

Pierre-de-Lune
10-23-2014, 01:26 AM
That sure would be useful since there would be sooo much layers

ZNBJ
10-23-2014, 03:49 AM
That would be really useful. And people could just turn it on and off. Neat! :hero:

Devious_Oatmeal
10-23-2014, 09:16 AM
This would be on the global setting and on the global chip too. You would be able to set how many layers 'in front' of your playing area become transparent. If you set it to 'infinite' then every single layer (up to 15) would be transparent. You would also be able to set the level of transparency after so many layer, so for instance, if you set it to 'infinite' every layer becomes completely transparent (invisible) as you move towards the back layers but with the 'level of transparency' set, all levels either 1/2/3 etc in front of you would be completely transparent.

Wait-wait-wait....

I figured this would have actually been in the game.

Is there any logic piece that can mess with the transparency of the layers at the moment?

GribbleGrunger
10-23-2014, 09:22 AM
Wait-wait-wait....

I figured this would have actually been in the game.

Is there any logic piece that can mess with the transparency of the layers at the moment?

Not that I'm aware of. I could be wrong but the only way to do it at the moment is to use a Opacity Chip and trigger each one separately.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-23-2014, 09:47 AM
Not that I'm aware of. I could be wrong but the only way to do it at the moment is to use a Opacity Chip and trigger each one separately.

Dear gawd that's so tedious! :cry:

Even if you use a Broadcast Chip!!! :cry:

koltonaugust
10-23-2014, 10:38 AM
Unless you glue the entire layer together :p

GribbleGrunger
10-23-2014, 11:39 AM
Dear gawd that's so tedious! :cry:

Even if you use a Broadcast Chip!!! :cry:

You'd be able to use just a tag then, yes. I suppose you could set your player sensor to the required layers but that would also make layer transparent IN Front of the player as well as behind. Two layers would leave you with the problem of still not being able to see once you reached the third layer, and three would leave you with the problem of having the layer before and after the player transparent. It would be much easier if we could set how many layers, which layers and the level of transparency there was with a global setting. Obviously, if I build a level that uses ALL 16 layers and have my character set to isometric movement, I want the layer I'm on to be solid, the layer just before transparent and the layers before that completely invisible.

It seems so obvious now I'm talking about it that surely it's going to be included in the game or perhaps updated later on? It's NOT something that's likely to be a choice for many. Most people are going to want those first layers to be completely invisible once you reach a certain depth. The only reason I can see that you'd perhaps want the first few layers to remain solid is if you want to create a sense of depth by having trees or fences solid in the foreground.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-23-2014, 01:13 PM
Unless you glue the entire layer together :p

I thought of that as well, but uhg. Moving parts would still be a hassle, especially since I plan on having a lot of them. Gotta direct the eye and movement of play! 8U


You'd be able to use just a tag then, yes. I suppose you could set your player sensor to the required layers but that would also make layer transparent IN Front of the player as well as behind. Two layers would leave you with the problem of still not being able to see once you reached the third layer, and three would leave you with the problem of having the layer before and after the player transparent. It would be much easier if we could set how many layers, which layers and the level of transparency there was with a global setting. Obviously, if I build a level that uses ALL 16 layers and have my character set to isometric movement, I want the layer I'm on to be solid, the layer just before transparent and the layers before that completely invisible.

It seems so obvious now I'm talking about it that surely it's going to be included in the game or perhaps updated later on? It's NOT something that's likely to be a choice for many. Most people are going to want those first layers to be completely invisible once you reach a certain depth. The only reason I can see that you'd perhaps want the first few layers to remain solid is if you want to create a sense of depth by having trees or fences solid in the foreground.

I honestly am completely surprised it's not in there. This entire time, since the layers were even announced, I just assumed something like this would be in the game.

If it's not, then I'll have to use a work-around by using a horizontal tower of holo pointed at the screen, and tags on each one that activates when the player is in that layer. Those tags then activate tag sensors (Set to sense in only that layer) on everything (Or big chunks of connected level) and then THOSE activate the transparency tweakers...... I don't want to have to do that.

Or I could do plan B. Work on every area and logicsize them independently to fade away. I just made up a horrible word.

GribbleGrunger
10-23-2014, 02:37 PM
I thought of that as well, but uhg. Moving parts would still be a hassle, especially since I plan on having a lot of them. Gotta direct the eye and movement of play! 8U



I honestly am completely surprised it's not in there. This entire time, since the layers were even announced, I just assumed something like this would be in the game.

If it's not, then I'll have to use a work-around by using a horizontal tower of holo pointed at the screen, and tags on each one that activates when the player is in that layer. Those tags then activate tag sensors (Set to sense in only that layer) on everything (Or big chunks of connected level) and then THOSE activate the transparency tweakers...... I don't want to have to do that.

Or I could do plan B. Work on every area and logicsize them independently to fade away. I just made up a horrible word.

There are plenty of workarounds yeah, but there's that word again: 'Workaround'. How can they have built a game with 16 layers, knowing that people will build levels using ALL 16 layers, and not think about adding something as OBVIOUS as this. I wouldn't want it to be automatic because, like I said, there may be reasons you want to keep certain layers opaque, but it should be a fleshed out feature in the global settings.

Rogar
10-23-2014, 04:17 PM
There is an automatic hiding mechanism in LBP3. I know because I keep having the 16 layer deep floor disappear beneath me.

koltonaugust
10-23-2014, 05:31 PM
This feature would also help with framerate if you use it well. The only way to do it in beta is with a camera but that's iffy. I would personally love to see an advanced form of this tool so you can set the opacity of the layers ahead and behind (so like 2 layers ahead is 50%, 3 20%, 4 0% and backwards the same way.) But that's asking for a lot. The simple tool would be best implemented right away.

Devious_Oatmeal
10-23-2014, 09:52 PM
There are plenty of workarounds yeah, but there's that word again: 'Workaround'. How can they have built a game with 16 layers, knowing that people will build levels using ALL 16 layers, and not think about adding something as OBVIOUS as this. I wouldn't want it to be automatic because, like I said, there may be reasons you want to keep certain layers opaque, but it should be a fleshed out feature in the global settings.

Yeah. This tool is ridiculously obvious.

Maybe there's a reason why they haven't shown it, or why they couldn't put it in.