PDA

View Full Version : Nodes Now Have Resets



GribbleGrunger
11-03-2014, 08:19 AM
I might be imagining this but I can't recall if Nodes had resets in LBP2. If they did, ignore, if they didn't, what does this mean in terms of helping logic?

Here is a video showing a Node reset. 2:32:

Movers (Advanced) [Part 1] (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MxKbXLbXezU&hd+1)

Devious_Oatmeal
11-03-2014, 08:36 AM
Holy cotton stuffing!

That makes delays and cut-offs much more easy! You do not realize how awesome that is! Assuming it works how I think! It's essentially like a pipe with water with a cut-off valve.


For instance, have a timer connected to the reset input on the node and then when you want a sudden pause in something, you use a count-up timer. It's off for those seconds and then the valve is turned to let the current go through again!


Another way to view it is as an AND gate that lets any value through, regardless of the value input that would usually be used as the other input.



Also, LBP2 does not have those, otherwise I would be using them non-stop.

GribbleGrunger
11-03-2014, 10:23 AM
Holy cotton stuffing!

That makes delays and cut-offs much more easy! You do not realize how awesome that is! Assuming it works how I think! It's essentially like a pipe with water with a cut-off valve.


For instance, have a timer connected to the reset input on the node and then when you want a sudden pause in something, you use a count-up timer. It's off for those seconds and then the valve is turned to let the current go through again!


Another way to view it is as an AND gate that lets any value through, regardless of the value input that would usually be used as the other input.



Also, LBP2 does not have those, otherwise I would be using them non-stop.

This means we no longer have to place batteries on microchips to turn them on and off. We can simply put them through a node and reset the node, making adding and subtracting much easier (not that I'm clever enough to use them).