PDA

View Full Version : Limit to 3 layers?



Khriz134
11-21-2014, 12:09 PM
I'm trying to do a level but I want to keep it old school and use the 3 layers mechanism. I looked around the game and couldn't find anything. Is the a way to only use 3 layers and not the while 16 layers?

AcAnimate
11-21-2014, 12:18 PM
Uhm... isn't it as simple as just using 3 layers only??

If you don't use more than three layers, say, the first three, then I can't see what the problem should be?

BUT, if you plan on having three PLAYABLE layers only, and then have layers in the foreground and background as scenery, then you just need to make invisible walls to prevent players from changing layers to others than the three you want.
It's quite easy, just make a thin layer which fills up the entire background and foreground of the three layers, make it static and throw on a opacity tweaker and set it to 0.
You can't change layer through objects ;)

EDIT:
I also remember seeing some settings in the global options where you could set your start and end layers, but I can't confirm it cause I live in Denmark... I don't get LBP3 before the 26th... :p

Khriz134
11-21-2014, 12:30 PM
Checked in global control and nothing. I don't want to use a background wall but the background from the game

julesyjules
11-21-2014, 12:48 PM
This may seem like an overly obvious question, but if the player is now free to move between the additional layers (I assumed this was only possible either with a global setting or the new tools), what about the older LBP1/2 levels that used the layer glitch? Does an LBP2 level played in LBP3 automatically restrict the player?

tdarb
11-21-2014, 01:27 PM
If you go into backgrounds an choose the old blank one it gives you three layers. I haven't tried the others, but it's possible those will as well.

Biv
11-21-2014, 01:36 PM
Checked in global control and nothing. I don't want to use a background wall but the background from the game

No problem, just put an object tweaker on the background wall and set it to 100% opacity (or is it 0%). Either way, make the wall invisible.

The best solution, of course, would be to use the invisible material...but they didn't include it in the new game, for some reason.

tdarb
11-21-2014, 01:55 PM
The best solution, of course, would be to use the invisible material...but they didn't include it in the new game, for some reason.

Probably because any material can now be invisible with the opacity tweaker.

Biv
11-21-2014, 03:01 PM
Probably because any material can now be invisible with the opacity tweaker.

I understand the logic, I still don't like it. Having the material itself is easier to use and uses less thermo.

GLiTcH2
11-21-2014, 04:43 PM
This may seem like an overly obvious question, but if the player is now free to move between the additional layers (I assumed this was only possible either with a global setting or the new tools), what about the older LBP1/2 levels that used the layer glitch? Does an LBP2 level played in LBP3 automatically restrict the player?

Nope it doesn't restrict players, They can jump back into the other layers and fail levels. At least this was the result I had for an LBP2 level have not tested an LBP1 level but I am sure it will be the same.

Lordwarblade
11-21-2014, 09:54 PM
I understand the logic, I still don't like it. Having the material itself is easier to use and uses less thermo.

If the thermo acts similar to LBP2 then using less materials in the level will use less thermo so if you use an existing material in the level and make it invisible then it shouldn't use any more thermo than invisible material used on the Vita anyway.

A simple invisible wall to block off the back layers sounds like the best solution as mentioned. I was wondering about this myself so thanks GLiTcH2 for clearing this up. When i get the game i most likely will be importing an old level or two to get them finished.

GribbleGrunger
11-22-2014, 01:09 AM
Just use the first three layers and use the background shifting tool to move the background where it should be for three layers.

Devious_Oatmeal
11-22-2014, 01:10 AM
To clarify, Invisible material is in LBP3. At least, for the PS3 version.

Biv
11-22-2014, 01:50 AM
To clarify, Invisible material is in LBP3. At least, for the PS3 version.

Well, it's definitely not in the PS4 version. You sure you didn't get it from a DLC pack? I know that's how you first got it before they patched it in for LBP2.

Khriz134
11-22-2014, 02:00 AM
If you go into backgrounds an choose the old blank one it gives you three layers. I haven't tried the others, but it's possible those will as well.

Im using the Gardens background from lbp1 and it has 16 layers on.

Dobbed
11-22-2014, 02:27 AM
Y'know, you can just use an opacity tweaker to make whatever material invisible. :boo:

Khriz134
11-22-2014, 02:37 AM
Thank you guys for telling me about the opacity tweaker I never fully got in depth with lbp but when I can i will try it

EDiT: ok I finally figured out what to do. Since the opacity tweaker doesn't makes it disappear completely I just used smooth glass - blue tint and the tweaker to make it completely transparent.

tdarb
11-22-2014, 03:30 PM
EDiT: ok I finally figured out what to do. Since the opacity tweaker doesn't makes it disappear completely I just used smooth glass - blue tint and the tweaker to make it completely transparent.

It should. Things will still be slightly visible in create mode, but in preview mode or play mode,it should make things completely invisible.

Khriz134
11-22-2014, 07:32 PM
It should. Things will still be slightly visible in create mode, but in preview mode or play mode,it should make things completely invisible.

Ah I guess I forgot to preview it

Devious_Oatmeal
11-23-2014, 10:21 AM
Well, it's definitely not in the PS4 version. You sure you didn't get it from a DLC pack? I know that's how you first got it before they patched it in for LBP2.

I assumed that the material is from the DC pack, and carried over from LBP2.

Hmm... Does your version on the PS4 come with the wall jump tweaker and the Wall jump material?