PDA

View Full Version : I need help under standing the ins and outs of the dynamic thermometer



CRISTALSONIC
11-22-2014, 01:55 PM
Has the topic says what does it and the switches related to it do exactly ?

- - - - - - - - - -

Bump I guess

GribbleGrunger
11-22-2014, 02:43 PM
Has the topic says what does it and the switches related to it do exactly ?

- - - - - - - - - -

Bump I guess

The dynamic thermo streams sections of the level in instead of loading the entire level. This is why levels can be much bigger. I would set all your levels to dynamic by default because it's worth getting used to, and it's pretty simple from what I experienced in the beta. To begin with, pick the largest possible streaming area. This is situated directly below the dynamic thermo setting in the global settings. There are just two things to worry about really:

Permanency tweaker: If you have something at the start of the level that effects all of the level or part of the level that's not streamed in yet, this makes sure that logic stays there and works even when the rest of that part of the level no longer exists.

Preload tweaker: This is the opposite of the above. If you have something LATER in the level that effects all of the level this preloads that logic even if that part of the level hasn't streamed in yet.

That's about all I know so far, but it's all I needed in the beta.

To get a visual idea of what's going on, put a load of stuff down, pull the camera right back, and move slowly along. You'll see the streaming in action. It's pretty darned neat.

Archon453
11-22-2014, 07:55 PM
I haven't even noticed it at work in my level. I've zoomed the camera all the way in, and can't see a difference. I've set the size to tiny as well. We'll see as I add more areas though.

GribbleGrunger
11-22-2014, 08:10 PM
I haven't even noticed it at work in my level. I've zoomed the camera all the way in, and can't see a difference. I've set the size to tiny as well. We'll see as I add more areas though.

You won't see it zooming in, you only see it when you're zoomed right out. You only get the parts of the levels that you are playing, the rest are streamed in and deleted respectively.

Archon453
11-22-2014, 08:25 PM
Ahhh, well I will for sure take a look at that to try and get my level size to work correctly. :) Thanks GribbleGrunger! You on Ps4? :)

GribbleGrunger
11-22-2014, 10:02 PM
Ahhh, well I will for sure take a look at that to try and get my level size to work correctly. :) Thanks GribbleGrunger! You on Ps4? :)

Yes, I'll be getting it on the PS4 when it releases on the 28th (UK). I messed about with the dynamic thermo in the beta.

Archon453
11-22-2014, 10:44 PM
My dynamic thermo is buggy as heck! can't figure this one out, wanna take a stab at it?

http://http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qKBLj8StbI

CRISTALSONIC
11-23-2014, 12:32 AM
Thanks GribbleGrunger

Now I just need to figure out why I can't place stickers on any thing