PDA

View Full Version : I tried capturing a character but it was placed in the wrong spot.



ogrefist
11-25-2014, 06:27 AM
I captured a sackbot with the capture charcter tool, but it went to my story characters, and forcefully changed sackboys animations to the bots instead. Video: http://youtu.be/FDKo1hHDhjg (pardon the rushed video.) This says to me how totally do-able being able to customize the main sackboys animations -- which would be super cool -- would be. I'm wondering if anyone else has experienced this? Sorry if this has been posted already.

Sehven
11-25-2014, 02:03 PM
Yes, you can capture custom characters in the way you described. You can add custom logic and add animation tweakers but any tweaks you make to the sackbot (can jump, can use controllinator) don't affect the character, and setting a controllinator to override the bot has no effect either, much to my dismay.

ogrefist
11-25-2014, 02:15 PM
But i can't revert my actual sackboy back to default animations... he moves like captain pud everywhere, story, community etcetera.