PDA

View Full Version : How... Do i use the gameplay tweaker?



Lord-Dreamerz
11-27-2014, 01:14 AM
Yoyooo yoo. HIya.

Now normally i don't typically make help topics for LBP create mode nowadays since i'm a pretty skilled and experienced creator... But for the love of mew and tacos i can't... figure out how to get the gameplay tweaker to work...

I placed it on the logic board of a bot and i couldn't get the chip to turn on... i even tried to force activate it but nomatter what it stays in a off state...

I tried to place it on a broadcast chip and tried both of sending the signal to the bot and the player... but the gameplay tweaker chip still doesn't turn on regardless... i tested to make sure other logic effected the bot and player and they did no problem... I must be messing something obvious here or my game is bugged. *mew

So any ideas?

Biv
11-27-2014, 01:54 AM
Yoyooo yoo. HIya.

Now normally i don't typically make help topics for LBP create mode nowadays since i'm a pretty skilled and experienced creator... But for the love of mew and tacos i can't... figure out how to get the gameplay tweaker to work...

I placed it on the logic board of a bot and i couldn't get the chip to turn on... i even tried to force activate it but nomatter what it stays in a off state...

I tried to place it on a broadcast chip and tried both of sending the signal to the bot and the player... but the gameplay tweaker chip still doesn't turn on regardless... i tested to make sure other logic effected the bot and player and they did no problem... I must be messing something obvious here or my game is bugged. *mew

So any ideas?

I don't think you put it on the bot, I think you put it on the item the bot would interact with.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zf3iNDXubOI

Go to 1:40

Lord-Dreamerz
11-27-2014, 02:15 AM
I don't think you put it on the bot, I think you put it on the item the bot would interact with.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zf3iNDXubOI

Go to 1:40

Not quite correct. if you read what everything the chip does you'd see that it has options for how fast the character can run and how well it can jump. the invisibility stuff doesn't need to be placed on the bot which is true , but that isn't ehat i care about. and also i managed to get the chip working on my sackdoll with the broadcasting chip somehow just now... but still can't get it working on my bot. and i want it working on a bot more then anything. *mew

Biv
11-27-2014, 02:17 AM
Not quite current. if you read what everything the chip does you'd see that it has options for how fast the character can run and how well it can jump. the invisibility stuff doesn't need to be placed on the bot which is true , but that isn't ehat i care about. and also i managed to get the chip working on my sackdoll with the broadcasting chip somehow just now... but still can't get it working on my bot. and i want it working on a bot more then anything. *mew

Huh. Not something I've played with yet, but saw it on the video and thought you'd be interested.

poorjack
11-27-2014, 02:59 AM
I put it on a wireless circuit board and it worked fine.

Smuffy04
11-27-2014, 03:12 AM
If you want the Gameplay Tweaker to effect Sackbots, you need to change the affects tweak in the tweaker to Affects: Owning Character. :)

Lord-Dreamerz
11-27-2014, 03:37 AM
I put it on a wireless circuit board and it worked fine.


If you want the Gameplay Tweaker to effect Sackbots, you need to change the affects tweak in the tweaker to Affects: Owning Character. :)

Thanks guys but i found out my problem was that i needed to restart my game. the gameplay tweaker was acting crazy in general, such as my sackdoll was running super fast even after i deleted the chip until i restarted my game... And thankfully now it works on my bots and everything just fine... Guess that is something we should keep in mind... if logic isn't working like we expect then restarting the game may fix it. (@_@) *mew