PDA

View Full Version : Transfer single level into Adventure?



Nick930930
12-01-2014, 10:48 PM
I created a level outside of the "Adventure" space on my moon, but would like to include that level in an adventure. Is there a way to import the level into my Adventure? I pressed the "Import" button but nothing seems to happen...

SEWO97
12-02-2014, 04:33 PM
When you say nothing happens, how would you define that? Such as, literally as if there was no input from the controller, or it keeps loading... Precise is going to be more useful but from my assumptions I would just categorize it as a glitch.

Takelow
12-02-2014, 05:23 PM
I encounter the same problem. I did a level on lbp 1 that I am going to revamp. When I copy it from my planet to paste it on my moon, there is no way to copy it on an adventure slot. Really frustrating!

SEWO97
12-02-2014, 07:41 PM
I encounter the same problem. I did a level on lbp 1 that I am going to revamp. When I copy it from my planet to paste it on my moon, there is no way to copy it on an adventure slot. Really frustrating!

Back it up and import it. You can't just press copy and WALABAM!

Nick930930
12-03-2014, 04:31 PM
When you say nothing happens, how would you define that? Such as, literally as if there was no input from the controller, or it keeps loading... Precise is going to be more useful but from my assumptions I would just categorize it as a glitch.

When I click "Import" you can see a loading symbol for a split second.. then nothing. As if it gave up trying.

peabodyman
12-04-2014, 08:08 PM
Same problem. I thought you could import from the moon but it looks like you have to import from a level backup (and specifically, a level backup from LBP3). I only currently have a backup of my adventure, but not a regular level backup. When I get home tonight I'll test.

Nick930930
12-05-2014, 05:38 AM
Same problem. I thought you could import from the moon but it looks like you have to import from a level backup (and specifically, a level backup from LBP3). I only currently have a backup of my adventure, but not a regular level backup. When I get home tonight I'll test.

Can you confirm that the option to import from a backup does indeed work? If so, then I could easily backup my levels no problem and import them into the adventure.