PDA

View Full Version : So... bots can't use Blaster Handles at all?



Rovelius
12-06-2014, 09:36 AM
Everytime I try equipping a Sackbot with a cutom power-up, I get kicked off my Controllinator and Sackboy is forced to use it instead - even though it's actually a Bot who touched the pedestal. Is there a known workaround for this? I'd rather have more control over my Logic and use bots instead of using broadcast microchips to heavily program Sackboy...:(

L1N3R1D3R
12-06-2014, 02:08 PM
I believe if you set the spawn point to spawn as a customized bot, you should be able to use all powerups, but I'm not exactly sure, and I'm too lazy to check. :p

Sehven
12-06-2014, 07:32 PM
I believe if you set the spawn point to spawn as a customized bot, you should be able to use all powerups, but I'm not exactly sure, and I'm too lazy to check. :p

That's true, but you don't spawn as a bot: you spawn as sackboy wearing the bot's costume and with the bot's logic on board. The difference is you can insert controllinator inputs into a bot's behavior but you can't do so for sackboy. To my knowledge, there's no way to have all the advantages of Sackboy and a remote controlled bot at the same time. I keep waiting for somebody to prove me wrong, though.

DOJlN3
12-07-2014, 02:24 AM
That's true, but you don't spawn as a bot: you spawn as sackboy wearing the bot's costume and with the bot's logic on board. The difference is you can insert controllinator inputs into a bot's behavior but you can't do so for sackboy. To my knowledge, there's no way to have all the advantages of Sackboy and a remote controlled bot at the same time. I keep waiting for somebody to prove me wrong, though.

I would be happy if Sumo themselves proved us wrong by actually changing it and allowing us to use it. Just think of how many more people will actually make bots.

Devious_Oatmeal
12-07-2014, 06:38 AM
I would be happy if Sumo themselves proved us wrong by actually changing it and allowing us to use it. Just think of how many more people will actually make bots.

And then we shall be over-taken by the Sackbots! :boo: CunspearuC!

Hopefully they add in an 'Override Sackboy' option, or the current override includes Sackboy.