PDA

View Full Version : In & Out Problems



Darkavenger_13
12-07-2014, 12:41 PM
Im not sure about this but is there a different way of powering a In/Out Mover now? since no matter what i do in LBP 3 i just cant or have a really hard time powering them any advice???

fluxlasers
12-07-2014, 01:28 PM
In LBP2 you could just apply a pulse to an In/Out Mover and it would go to the selected layer.

In LBP3 things are a bit different. You need a constant signal going into the In/Out Mover for it to move to the selected layer. The In/Out Mover now has an output which becomes active when it reaches the selected layer, so just connect a Counter (Set to 1) to the In/Out Mover and connect the output from the In/Out Mover to the reset port on the Counter.

When you want the In/Out Mover to activate send a signal to the counter which will activate the In/Out Mover and when it gets to the selected layer it will reset the counter.

Darkavenger_13
12-07-2014, 06:53 PM
Thanks alot will try :)

one-mad-bunny
12-07-2014, 07:38 PM
On this subject, when I imported a level from lbp2 and tried to use in/out movers in the level they wouldn't work at all, no matter how I powered them. I copied the objects and in a new level spot they worked fine. Is there any fix for this or do I need remake the level?

LittleBigSnooth
12-07-2014, 09:44 PM
On this subject, when I imported a level from lbp2 and tried to use in/out movers in the level they wouldn't work at all, no matter how I powered them. I copied the objects and in a new level spot they worked fine. Is there any fix for this or do I need remake the level?

The ones I have used in my level are working okay (Bounce Pads aren't working after 1.03 so can't test for you now) but when I first tried they seemed okay. In it, they're moving one layer forward using a player sensor. How many layers were yours moving? :)

Darkavenger_13
12-08-2014, 12:35 PM
I just think they sould use the old LBP 2 way for the normal In/Out mover its wayy to annoying and time consuming like really its wayy too complex now:(

fluxlasers
12-08-2014, 01:31 PM
On this subject, when I imported a level from lbp2 and tried to use in/out movers in the level they wouldn't work at all, no matter how I powered them. I copied the objects and in a new level spot they worked fine. Is there any fix for this or do I need remake the level?

You could try replacing the old In/Out movers with new ones - not the best solution, but better than remaking the whole level.

one-mad-bunny
12-08-2014, 01:58 PM
I was trying to add new movers to a level I had only half finished in lbp2. I was using the extra layer glitch in the level, maybe that had something to do with it. So last night I used a feedback loop that I made in 2. I placed it in a new lbp3 level and all of my followers stopped functioning, even the ones that had nothing to do with the new logic. I deleted the loop and it still wasn't fixed, then one of my microchips was actually inside of a block of sticker panel and it was being lit up by a toggle switch That was off. I deleted the toggle and all the followers started working again.

???

Darkavenger_13
12-08-2014, 04:31 PM
I think you sould delete the level sadly but it sounds just as random as what is happening to me at the moment or you could try to import your level to another place on the moon maybe it will somehow Work?

LittleBigSnooth
12-08-2014, 05:01 PM
I was trying to add new movers to a level I had only half finished in lbp2. I was using the extra layer glitch in the level, maybe that had something to do with it. So last night I used a feedback loop that I made in 2. I placed it in a new lbp3 level and all of my followers stopped functioning, even the ones that had nothing to do with the new logic. I deleted the loop and it still wasn't fixed, then one of my microchips was actually inside of a block of sticker panel and it was being lit up by a toggle switch That was off. I deleted the toggle and all the followers started working again.

???

Wow that's pretty strange haha. Sounds like the new twists on old logic has twisted in to death ;) I imagine, knowing the LBP always usually relies on sound logic, that there will be some piece of logic somewhere that is causing the issue :)

I'm sure you've done this but I'd delete the extra layer glitch material just to rule that out, and then I'd start opening Microchips just to see if something was a miss. If the level is massive already though, or very technical, it all comes down to how much you like it, and the likelyhood of you ever publishing to spend so much time fixing it :/

Does it all still work fine in LBP2? :)

Sehven
12-08-2014, 05:41 PM
Is there a compatibility mode for LBP2 levels at all? I haven't seen this in/out problem with my published levels. Then again, it might just be how I set up my logic: most of my layer switching was handled by impact sensors set to include touching and wired into a layer mover. Since they don't stop touching until they've actually moved to the correct layer, it may be that my level just dodged this issue. Has anybody else noticed if in/out movers published in LBP2 are affected in LBP3?

LittleBigSnooth
12-08-2014, 07:10 PM
Is there a compatibility mode for LBP2 levels at all? I haven't seen this in/out problem with my published levels. Then again, it might just be how I set up my logic: most of my layer switching was handled by impact sensors set to include touching and wired into a layer mover. Since they don't stop touching until they've actually moved to the correct layer, it may be that my level just dodged this issue. Has anybody else noticed if in/out movers published in LBP2 are affected in LBP3?

All three of my levels published from LBP2 used In/Out Movers, however because the Bounce Pad issue makes it impossible to get to the necessary point in those levels, and since they use DLC that I 'apparently' don't own, I can't edit them either. However, luckily, I can get to a part on one of my levels to test it, and can confirm that mine do work correctly :)

Brining more light to the theory that it could be how the logic was set up, since, as you pointed out, there are numerous ways of achieving the same effect :)

one-mad-bunny
12-08-2014, 09:26 PM
It's definitely not a logic issue. The level I was making didn't use in/out movers at all. I used emitters toanimate objects that looked like they moved from the horizon to the foreground very rapidly. So naturally I thought with the 16 layers now available, I could make the decorations grow in the back layer and then actually move through the playable layers. But the movers won't move. If I copy the objects and place them in a level that has nothing to do with lbp2 they work fine. I have noticed some strange malfunctions when I try to edit on lbp3 either using objects or that level I made in lbp2. Like after fighting with that glitched toggle I went back to my pod and I could only see half my moon. It was like there was a giant blue wall running through it.

LittleBigSnooth
12-08-2014, 09:58 PM
It's definitely not a logic issue. The level I was making didn't use in/out movers at all. I used emitters toanimate objects that looked like they moved from the horizon to the foreground very rapidly. So naturally I thought with the 16 layers now available, I could make the decorations grow in the back layer and then actually move through the playable layers. But the movers won't move. If I copy the objects and place them in a level that has nothing to do with lbp2 they work fine. I have noticed some strange malfunctions when I try to edit on lbp3 either using objects or that level I made in lbp2. Like after fighting with that glitched toggle I went back to my pod and I could only see half my moon. It was like there was a giant blue wall running through it.

Hmm, that's a very unique issue! :/ Sounds like it is a LBP3 issue. Hope you get it sorted soon, mate. Sorry we couldn't be much help :(