PDA

View Full Version : Bugs and more bugs



Chrree
11-11-2018, 10:53 AM
Hey, maybe someone can help me with a problem.
I was in the mood to build something new in LBP3 so I made a submarine. After a while I noticed some weird problems. When I enter the controllinator in the level editor sometimes the logic works and other times it doesn't. Or when I change from automatically entering it to manually it won't change anything. My Sackboy still is automatically using it.

When I chance to play mode it's even worse. There none of the logic ever works and even the camera won't activate. It's weird because when it's not working in the editor I don't see anything light up when pressing a button.

jwwphotos
11-11-2018, 11:49 AM
Curious... Is this a brand new level, or a workshop level you have played with for some time?

Chrree
11-11-2018, 11:56 AM
It's a new level. I was trying everything I could but I can't find the problem. I know I did nothing wrong, simple logic just won't work.

koltonaugust
11-11-2018, 12:43 PM
Try and find the piece of logic that isn't recognizing. I've had this happen. Rarely a piece of logic will just stop working properly. No idea what causes it. I forget which pieces of logic this happened to me most frequently with. A simple deletion and replacing the piece normally fixes it for me. Sounds to me like your case is the controlinator. Try copying it?

jwwphotos
11-11-2018, 12:57 PM
Another thought.. is to just go into a workshop and try to recreate the small bits and see if they behave as expected. It might be that you are missing the obvious? ...or might avoid the wacky bug. :)

Also... I never built anything in a the actual level. I always built stuff in a workshop, where I could play with it and tested each bit thoroughly before I moved it to the level as a new module. This helped two things.. I didn't accidently screw up anything I already had and every bit was in another workshop if I did.

Chrree
11-11-2018, 10:49 PM
I copied the level and deleted the submarine and logic piece by piece. I found an old controlinator I forgot to delete so now everything finally works! Thx!

mdkd99
11-12-2018, 12:42 AM
This is proof that a list of all objects is clearly missing in LBP's create mode.

jwwphotos
11-12-2018, 12:49 PM
I copied the level and deleted the submarine and logic piece by piece. I found an old controlinator I forgot to delete so now everything finally works! Thx!

Awesome news!! Congrats!

I have had similar things happen and again, why I build stuff in a workshop levels. I still screw up lots of stuff... but at least the real level is ok. lol

mdkd99
11-13-2018, 05:15 PM
I had this stuff going on too. Menus not working and behind the menu controllinator the same controllinator was found. I must've copied it accidentally.
What's a workshop level?

jwwphotos
11-13-2018, 11:12 PM
A "workshop level" is just another spot on your moon where you tinker around with stuff. Quite a few of us always used that rather than building/creating anything in a level. It was just much safer. Basically coming up with new ideas, concepts, experiments.. both successful and some miserable fails were all in other levels that I called my workshops. lol

So one might be for enemies.. little guys that roam around that feel the need to kill sackboys. Other could be for special effects, or another scenery, and another for platforming concepts. I had a few just to create custom stickers and another for fonts.. yet another for logic experiments and so on..

Once I had that bit or section perfected and tested out, I captured then inserted in the main level.

I had several in LBP1 and LBP2 for my levels. Usually a few per level depending on how large the sections I was making for the main level I was working on.

Hope that helps! :)

mdkd99
11-14-2018, 03:36 AM
I was confused by what you folks meant. I thought you actually meant a Popit academy level lol.

Now I know what you mean though and I also used these kinds of methods. Need a new logic piece? Need enemies, effects, anything like that? Separate level with a quick cardboard floor was called in. I remember working on bullets that split up in LBP Vita, when they hit a wall and a few rocks fell down on that spot. Or the enemies for my Too Late project. Oooooor that huge bar fight with students, children and old men. I think I even posted it on Twitter somewhere...

koltonaugust
11-14-2018, 06:25 AM
I think I've had way more problems with logic just randomly stopping working in LBPV. To be fair though, it was in the level that had like 85 full microchips and sticker panel animation characters and a custom ui and parts of a random platforming section. Man, those were the days. Time seemed to pass by so slowly at 5 frames per second

mdkd99
11-14-2018, 07:52 AM
I didn't really have too many problems in LBP Vita. Optimizing the projects was the biggest problem for me, but it wasn't a big deal.

koltonaugust
11-14-2018, 08:46 AM
I didn't either. It was just an occasional OR gate would need replacing and I would just pop one on over it and poof! It worked. I think it happened 3-5 times in over 50 hours.

mdkd99
11-14-2018, 03:50 PM
LBP Vita is a really polished game. At launch there were a few bugs and a game breaking bug with profiles, but it was fixed by Tarsier studios and they even added things after the launch like a new option for objects in emitters.

Anyway, the bug of the OP is solved.

Chrree
11-15-2018, 02:48 PM
Yea I'm really happy it works but I'm facing another problem now. I wanted to use a 3D camera another user is giving away for free and it works really fine. The weird part though is that it only works inside the copied level of that user. In every other level the camera is not 3D anymore. That's not the problem I'm facing though. I just decided to build my submarine game inside that level.

What really botheres me is that my submarine can't dive anymore. I'm using an advanced mover to change layers and everything worked perfectly fine in the other level but not in this one. I even deleted everything there was inside that level and tried it with a simple block and the mover but for some reason it's still not working.

koltonaugust
11-15-2018, 03:12 PM
That's a problem with that particular 3D camera technique. It's simply a camera on a copied LBP2 level. If you want to have an advanced follower, unfortunately you have to kind of make your own with followers

mdkd99
11-16-2018, 03:19 PM
LBP2 uses many tags to make the 3D cam work, if I'm not mistaken. I'd say you should experiment around with that stuff.

CuriousSack
11-20-2018, 10:13 AM
Bugs are probably the most misunderstood species of our universe!

https://www.propacificpestcontrol.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Flik.png